#FAWNL : It’s tight at the top in the Northern Premier

Only goal-difference separates the FAWNL Northern Premier top three; Blackburn Rovers, Huddersfield Town and Sunderland. In fact, there’s only two points between the top half of the table.

Sunday 7th October (2pm)

FA WOMEN’S NATIONAL LEAGUE

NORTHERN PREMIER

Fylde v Derby County (Mill Farm Stadium)
Guiseley Vixens v Doncaster Rovers Belles (Guiseley AFC)
Hull City v Sunderland (Hull University Sports Ground)
Middlesbrough v Blackburn Rovers (Billingham Town FC)
Nottingham Forest v Huddersfield Town (Carlton Town FC)
Sheffield FC v Stoke City (Sheffield FC)

SOUTHERN PREMIER

C&K Basildon v Queens Park Rangers (Concord Rangers FC)
Portsmouth v Plymouth Argyle (Baffins Milton Rovers FC)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1

Steel City Wanderers v The New Saints (St George’s Park Thorncliffe, 2.30)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1

Morecambe v Liverpool Feds (Lancaster & Morecambe College)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1

Ipswich Town v Denham United (Felixstowe & Walton FC)
Leyton Orient v Actonians (Mile End Stadium)

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1

Maidenhead United v Swindon Town (Maidenhead Utd FC)

PLATE 1ST ROUND 

Barnsley v Burton Albion (Barnsley FC Academy)

While Northern Premier leaders Blackburn Rovers defend their 100% record at Middlesbrough, Huddersfield Town and Sunderland are just goal-difference behind them and away to Nottingham Forest and Hull City respectively.

Fylde face Derby County, Sheffield FC host Stoke City and Guiseley Vixens take on a Doncaster Rovers Belles side still seeking their first points.

It’s sixth versus fourth in the Southern Premier as Portsmouth play Plymouth Argyle and there’s also a basement battle between C&K Basildon and QPR, with neither team having yet won in seven attempts.

Steel City Wanderers will look to get off the mark in Midlands Division 1 when taking on TNS, who have lost five of their six fixtures.

Morecambe have a similar record in Northern Division 1 and are home to Liverpool Feds, who have had a mixed start to the season.

Ipswich Town could go third in South East Division 1 if they defeat Denham United, although it is also possible for Leyton Orient and Actonians to reach those heights when they meet at Mile End Stadium.

The bottom two in South West Division one face each other at Maidenhead United, with visitors Swindon Town currently three points better off.

Barnsley and Burton Albion go head-to-head in the Plate for the right to visit Doncaster in the 2nd Round.