#FAWNL: Forest and Terriers face Northern Premier’s unbeaten top two

Wolves and Fylde face tough tests
Wolves and Fylde take their unbeaten records into challenging away trips. (Photo: James Browster)

FA Women’s National League Northern Premier’s unbeaten top two – Fylde and Wolves – are tested as the former go to third placed Nottingham Forest and Wanderers away at fifth in the table Huddersfield Town.

Southern Premier leaders Ipswich Town are without a game, while Southampton look to similarly make it six straight winds when hosting London Bees.

Exeter City won 7-0 away to Buckland Athletic in midweek, to jump four places to third in the Division 1 South West table. Connie Pengelly hit a hat-trick, with one apiece from Mia Preston, Anthea Kaptein, Sarah Stacey and Natalie Warman.

Sunday 26 September (2pm)

Northern Premier

Derby County v Middlesbrough (Mickleover Sports Club)
Huddersfield Town v Wolverhampton Wanderers (Shelley FC)
Hull City v Burnley (Haworth Park)
Nottingham Forest v Fylde (Eastwood CFC)
Stoke City v Brighouse Town (Community Drive)
West Bromwich Albion v Loughborough Lightning (Sutton Coldfield Town FC)

Southern Premier

Hounslow v Portsmouth (Hanworth Villa FC)
Keynsham Town v Chichester & Selsey (Keynsham Town FC)
Milton Keynes Dons v Cardiff City LFC (Stadium MK)
Oxford United v Bridgwater United (Oxford City FC)
Southampton FC v London Bees (Totton & Eling FC)
Plymouth Argyle v Gillingham (Manadon FDC, 2.30pm)

Division 1 Midlands

Burton Albion v Leek Town (Rocester FC)
Leafield Athletic v Doncaster Rovers Belles (Dickens Heath Sports Club)
Long Eaton United v Boldmere St Michaels (Long Eaton Utd FC)
Wem Town v Bedworth United (Phoenix Sports & Leisure Centre)
Sporting Khalsa v Holwell Sports (Sporting Khalsa FC, 2.30pm)
Solihull Moors v Peterborough United (Solihull Moors FC, 3pm)

Division 1 North

Chorley v Durham Cestria (Coppull Utd FC)
Leeds United v Chester le Street Town (Tadcaster Albion FC)
Liverpool Feds v Newcastle United (Jericho Lane Sports Hub)
Norton & Stockton Ancients v FC United of Manchester (Norton Sports Complex)
Stockport County v Barnsley (Stockport Sports Village)

Division 1 South East

Cambridge City v Queens Park Rangers (Ely City FC)
Cambridge United v Hashtag United (St.Neots Town FC)
Enfield Town v Actonians (Enfield Town FC)
Kent Football United v Norwich City (Efes Stadium)
London Seaward v Harlow Town (Wadham Lodge)
Stevenage v AFC Wimbledon (Herts FA County Ground)

Division 1 South West

AFC Bournemouth v Buckland Athletic (Verwood Town FC)
Exeter City v Larkhall Athletic (Cullompton Rangers FC)
Maidenhead United v Cheltenham Town (Maidenhead Utd FC)
Portishead v Poole Town (Portishead FC)
Southampton Women v Chesham United (Alresford Town FC)

#FAWSL: Last season’s top four play among themselves

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter