FAWNL: Fixtures offer advantage for both Saints and Wolves Women

Wolves can extend their lead in the FAWNL Northern premier
Isla Blain/Sports Press Photo

Southampton FC and Wolves could well strengthen their respective promotion bids after Sunday’s games in the FA Women’s National League.

While Wolves are at Middlesbrough their closest two Northern Premier title rivals face tricky opposition, with Derby hosting Brighouse and Fylde away to West Brom.

Southampton play one of their five games in hand on the Southern Premier’s leading pair at Cardiff, with leaders Ipswich Town in FA Cup action and Oxford United without a match.

Boldmere could go further clear at the top of Division 1 Midlands when at Wem Town, likewise Cheltenham who visit Portishead in the South West.

Third plays first in both the North and South East, with Leeds United up against Newcastle United and AFC Wimbledon hosting Hashtag United.

Newcastle United look to do the double over Leeds United
Newcastle United defeated Leeds United 6-2 just a fortnight ago. (Photo: Colin Lock)

Fixtures for Sunday 20 March (2pm)

Northern Premier Division

Derby County v Brighouse Town (Mickleover Sports Club)
Hull City v Sheffield FC (Haworth Park)
Middlesbrough v Wolverhampton Wanderers (Billingham Town FC)
West Bromwich Albion v Fylde (Sutton Coldfield Town FC)

Southern Premier Division

Cardiff City LFC v Southampton FC (CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence)
Chichester & Selsey v Gillingham (Selsey FC)
Crawley Wasps v Bridgwater United (Horley Leisure Centre)
Keynsham Town v Hounslow (Keynsham Town FC)
Plymouth Argyle v Milton Keynes Dons (Manadon FDC, 2.30pm)

Division 1 Midlands

Burton Albion v Solihull Moors (Rocester FC)
Leek Town v Bedworth United (Leek Town FC)
Lincoln City v Long Eaton United (Moorlands Sports Ground)
Wem Town v Boldmere St Michaels (Butler Sports Centre)
Peterborough United v Leafield Athletic (Mick George Training Academy, 3pm)

Division 1 North

Alnwick Town v Barnsley (Alnwick Town FC)
Chester le Street Town v Chorley (Chester le Street Town FC)
Durham Cestria v FC United of Manchester (Graham Sports Centre)
Leeds United v Newcastle United (Tadcaster Albion FC)
Norton & Stockton Ancients v Stockport County (Norton Sports Complex)

Division 1 South East

AFC Wimbledon v Hashtag United (Carshalton Athletic FC)
Enfield Town v Cambridge United (Enfield Town FC)
Harlow Town v Norwich City (Harlow Town FC)
Kent Football United v Cambridge City (The Efes Stadium)
Maidenhead United v Southampton Women (Maidenhead Utd FC)

Division 1 South West

Portishead v Cheltenham Town (Portishead FC)
Swindon Town v Exeter City (Fairford Town FC)

Maidenhead dramatically came from two goals down to win 4-3 at Swindon Town on Thursday, Nicole Barrett and Kirsty Matthews netting stoppage-time goals to lift the Magpies into fourth place.

County Cups

There are also a number of FAWNL sides in County Cup action, including a final for Chesham United against Reading at Beaconsfield Town FC, semi-finals for Liverpool Feds against Everton Reserves and Huddersfield Town versus Doncaster Rovers Belles. Click here for all the fixture details.

Susan Albrighton wins Nationwide Mutual Respect Award

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter