#FAWNL Cup & Plate 2nd Round Preview

Photo: rovers.co.uk

Cup holders Blackburn Rovers have face local rivals Fylde, while the Southern Premier’s top two – Coventry United and Watford – go head to head in Hertfordshire.

FAWNL CUP 2nd ROUND

Billericay Town v Chichester City (Billericay Town FC)
Blackburn Rovers v Fylde (Bamber Bridge FC)
Brighouse Town v Leeds United (Brighouse Town FC)
Cambridge United v Leyton Orient (Clare College Sports Ground)
Cardiff City LFC v Cheltenham Town (CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence)
Derby County v Bolton Wanderers (Mickleover Sports FC)
Huddersfield Town v Burnley (Shelley FC)
Hull City v Birmingham & West Midlands (Hull University Sports Ground)
Larkhall Athletic v AFC Wimbledon (Larkhall Athletic FC)
Nottingham Forest v Chorley (Carlton Town FC)
Oxford United v Crawley Wasps (Oxford City FC)
Queens Park Rangers v Loughborough Foxes (Uxbridge FC)
Southampton WFC v Plymouth Argyle (Blackfield & Langley FC)
Stoke City v Norton & Stockton Ancients (Norton United FC)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Sunderland (AFC Wulfrunians)
Watford v Coventry United (Watford FC, 3pm)

FAWNL PLATE 2nd ROUND

Actonians v Chesham United (Rectory Park, Middlesex FA)
Brislington v Milton Keynes Dons (Brislington Stadium)
Doncaster Rovers Belles v Barnsley (Rossington Main FC)
Gillingham v Luton Town (Meridian Sports)
Ipswich Town v C&K Basildon (Felixstowe & Walton FC)
Keynsham Town v Southampton Saints (Keynsham Town FC)
Liverpool Feds v Crewe Alexandra (Jeffrey Humble Hub)
Long Eaton United v Chester le Street Town (Long Eaton Utd FC)
Maidenhead United v Denham United (Maidenhead Utd FC)
Morecambe v Sheffield FC (Lancaster & Morecambe College)
Solihull Moors v Middlesbrough (West Midland Sports & Social Club)
Steel City Wanderers v Sporting Khalsa (St.George’s Park, Thorncliffe)
Swindon Town v Bedworth United (Fairford Town FC)
The New Saints v Bradford City (Four Crosses FC)
West Bromwich Albion v Nettleham (Boldmere St Michael’s FC)

FAWNL SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1

Buckland Athletic v Poole Town (Buckland Athletic FC)

Blackburn will look to repeat their league victory – albeit a narrow 1-0 one a month ago – when away to Fylde. Rovers’ Gemma Donnelly won the Northern/Southern Premier Division Manager of the Month for September

Watford welcome Coventry who sit one point ahead of them in the table.

Midlands Division 1 leaders Wolves will test themselves against second-placed Northern Premier side Sunderland.

Burnley are top of Northern Division 1 in their first season at this level but travel to more senior opposition in Huddersfield Town.

Crawley Wasps – whose Paul Walker is Division 1 Manager of the Month for September – have a similar challenge on the road at Oxford United but Billericay Town do have home advantage over Chichester City.

A number of Division 1 teams play Premier opponents in the Plate, including Barnsley who make a visit to Doncaster Rovers Belles for a Yorkshire derby.

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter