#FAWNL : Top four teams clash in League and Cup ties

Huddersfield Town stand in the way of an eleventh successive FAWNL Northern Premier victory for visitors Blackburn Rovers, while the top two in the Southern Premier – Chichester City and Coventry United – play for a place in the last eight of the League Cup.

Sunday 6 January (2pm)

FA WOMEN’S NATIONAL LEAGUE

NORTHERN PREMIER

Doncaster Rovers Belles v Stoke City (Rossington Main FC)
Guiseley Vixens v Derby County (Nethermoor)
Huddersfield Town v Blackburn Rovers (Shelley FC)
Middlesbrough v Sheffield FC (Billingham Town FC)
Nottingham Forest v Fylde (Carlton Town FC)
Sunderland v Bradford City (Eppleton Colliery Welfare FC)

SOUTHERN PREMIER

Cardiff City LFC v Watford (CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence)
Gillingham v Milton Keynes Dons (Chatham Town FC)
Portsmouth v C&K Basildon (Baffins Milton Rovers FC)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1

Birmingham & West Midlands v West Bromwich Albion (Castle Vale Stadium)
Long Eaton United v Sporting Khalsa (Long Eaton Utd FC)
Solihull Moors v Burton Albion (West Midland Sports & Social Club)
The New Saints v Nettleham (Four Crosses FC)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Steel City Wanderers (Castlecroft Stadium)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1

Chester le Street Town v Burnley (Chester le Street Town FC)
Crewe Alexandra v Leeds United (Cumberland Arena)
Liverpool Feds v Brighouse Town (South Liverpool Football Hub)
Morecambe v Barnsley (Lancaster & Morecambe College)
Norton & Stockton Ancients v Chorley (Teesside Sports Complex)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1

Actonians v Stevenage (Rectory Park, Middlesex FA)
Billericay Town v Denham United (Billericay Town FC)
Cambridge United v AFC Wimbledon (Mildenhall Town FC)
Leyton Orient v Luton Town (Mile End Stadium)
Norwich City v Enfield Town (Norwich Utd FC)

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1

Buckland Athletic v Keynsham Town (Buckland Athletic FC)
Chesham United v Larkhall Athletic (Chesham Utd FC)
Maidenhead United v Cheltenham Town (Henley Town FC)
Poole Town v Southampton WFC (Milborne St Andrew FC)
Southampton Saints v Swindon Town (Sholing FC)

LEAGUE CUP 3RD ROUND

Plymouth Argyle v Crawley Wasps (Coach Road, Devon FA HQ, 1pm)
Bolton Wanderers v Hull City (Atherton Collieries FC)
Chichester City v Coventry United (Chichester City FC)

The top game in the Northern Premier is Huddersfield’s home clash with Blackburn, with the Terriers the latest side to try and take the first points off Rovers who have won all ten games to date.

With the Southern Premier’s leading pair in cup action, third-placed Watford can make up some ground but have a difficult trip to Cardiff who are fifth in the table.

Birmingham & West Midlands welcome Midlands Division 1 leaders West Brom, with the hosts sitting third and the Baggies chasing a tenth win on the spin. Wolves are three points behind their midlands rivals and would expect to beat lowly Steel City.

Burnley are in a strong position in Northern Division 1 with a six-point lead but will be tested at fourth in the table Chester le Street.

Billericay can gain ground on the South East Division 1 leaders when they play host to next to bottom Denham.

The South West Division 1 title race continues as top team Southampton WFC play at Poole, Keynsham travel to Buckland and Cheltenham meet Maidenhead at the changed venue of Henley Town.

Bidding for places in the League Cup quarter-finals, Chichester go up against Southern Premier title rivals Coventry, Plymouth host South East Division 1 leaders Crawley Wasps and Bolton challenge Hull of the Northern Premier.