Regional Leagues Round-Up

Chester FC Women versus Warrington Wolverines. (Photo: @SkimboydPics)

Cambridge City, Coundon Court and Exeter City went top of their respective divisions, while there were some notable wins in cup competitions for Hutton, Moneyfields and Workington Reds.

Regional League Round-Up for Sunday 28 October

EASTERN – Subs send Royston second

PREMIER – Cambridge City went clear at the top with a 4-0 defeat of AFC Dunstable, Erin Davies contributing a double. Royston Town are second on goal-difference ahead of Brentwood Town, whom they best 3-2 away with Hayley Elderd and Teonie Peyton both coming off the bench to score. Acle United are fourth after a Grace Birchall goal gave them the points at Wymondham Town. Harlow Town’s 4-1 result at Haringey Borough saw Poppy Binding and substitute Lily Bruno share the spoils

CUP 2ND ROUND – Hutton sent Division 1 leaders Stevenage Reserves crashing out 6-1. Tierney Coulson was to the fore with four goals as St Ives Town edged Hoddesdon Town Owls 5-4 away. Daisy Canny’s double for Lawford was crucial in their 4-3 scoreline at Newmarket Town, where they led 3-0 at the  break. Bowers & Pitsea’s Georgia Fraser was twice on target in a 4-0 success at Histon.

Unfortunately, Ipswich Wanderers have withdrawn from the league.

EAST MIDLANDS – Calverton win nine-goal thriller

PREMIER – Woodlands edged above Mansfield Town into mid-table when sending them to a 3-0 defeat. Jody Scott getting two goals in the first quarter of the match.

1 NORTH – Leaders Lincoln Moorlands Railway saw off Hykeham Town 4-2 with the help of two goals from Lauren Churcher. Georgina Williams’ treble for Ilkeston Town was not enough, as Calverton Miners Welfare went away 5-4 winners. Boston United defeated Arnold Town 3-1 away with Tracey Duxbury-Mead twice scoring and Lisa Cromey got a brace in Grimsby Borough’s 4-0 beating of Retford United.

1 SOUTH – Oadby & Wigston are level on points with top of the table Northampton Town, having scored all four goals in the game at Thrapston Town.

LONDON & SOUTH EAST – QPR Girls go fourth

PREMIER – QPR Girls Development moved up two places with a 2-1 result at Parkwood Rangers, where Chloe Sampson and Anna Maria Dzyadyk got their goals.
CUP GROUP A – There were six different scorers for London Kent Football United in a 6-1 defeat of Aylesford, Eastbourne Town went down 3-1 at home to Kent Football United.
CUP GROUP B – AFC Phoenix were 4-0 winners at Fulham, Rebecca May with half of the goals.

GREATER LONDON PREMIER – Ashford Town (Middx) made if five straight wins with an Ashley Cheatley treble in the 5-1 victory over Victoire. New London Lionesses are up to second after sending Colne Valley to a 7-1 defeat win which Kiz Fergus scored three times. Spurs Development’s Faith Nokuthula Owusu got a double when held 3-3 by Hackney, while the same scoreline saw Watford Development and Regents Park Rangers both get their first point.

SOUTH EAST COUNTIES PREMIER – Crawley Wasps Reserves have won all eight games to date after a 3-0 success at Worthing, where they had Amy Clark sent off but Amy Woollard scored twice. Phoenix Sports were 3-1 winners at Eastbourne Ladies, Newhaven netted a 5-1 result at Lewes Foundation, while Bexhill United gained a first win 2-0 at Meridian.

NORTH EAST – Six in a row for Cestria

PREMIER – Durham Cestria’s Molly Holder got two of their three goals against South Shields as they won for the sixth time in a row. Hartlepool United are second after their 5-1 win at York City that included a Lottie Portas brace.
Farsley Celtic but four past Ryton & Crawcrook Albion Tynedale, Castleford White Rose went down 6-0 at home to Wallsend BC’s six different scorers.

1 NORTH – Top team Sunderland West End fought back for a 3-2 result at Alnwick Town, Redcar Town recorded a fifth win on the trot 7-2 at Boro Rangers with Jessica Round putting away three. Washington are still unbeaten after three goals against Cramlington United, two coming from Erin Liddle. Chester le Street Town St.Cuthberts’ Lauren Henderson scored all three goals past Prudhoe Town and Consett thrashed Norton & Stockton Ancients Reserves 9-2 with three apiece from Amy Wharton and Beth Wilson.

1 SOUTH – Ossett United sunk Harrogate Railway 8-0 for a seventh win on the spin, Debbie Hastings got three and substitute Jenna Wraith with two. Sheffield Wednesday were the first to beat Altofts and Jessica Morrison was three times on target in the 5-1 scoreline.

NORTH WEST – Goal-difference separates top three

Photo: workingtonredslfc.com

PREMIER – Mossley Hill are only top on goal-difference after being held 1-1 at home by draw specialists Merseyrail, who have tied four of their seven games. Stockport County are level with the leaders after extending their perfect start by ending that of FC United Of Manchester in a 4-1 win. Unbeaten Tranmere Rovers are also on 15 points having seen off Accrington 2-0. Manchester Stingers took the points 2-1 at Penrith, Wigan Athletic won by the odd goal in five at Sir Tom Finney.

1 NORTH – Blackpool’s lead was cut to 4 points after they were held 2-2 at Morecambe Reserves, Blackburn CSC running out 5-1 winners at Penwortham Town. Carlisle United leapfrogged Cammell Laird into third by defeating them 4-1, Bury won goal-fest at Crosby 6-4 and basement side Burscough Dynamo picked up a 4-1 result at Leigh RMI.

1 SOUTH – West Didsbury & Chorlton made it three wins from three with the only goal against leaders Altrincham,  Liverpool Feds Reserves gaining ground with a 5-1 defeat of Didsbury. Warrington Wolverines and Chester shared four goals, Northwich Vixens edged Curzon Ashton 2-1 and Stockport County Blues sent City of Liverpool to a 5-1 reverse.

ARGYLE SPORTS KIT CUP ROUND – 1st Division Workington Reds edged out Premier side Fleetwood Town Wrens 5-4 on penalties after the teams were tied at 3-3.

SOUTHERN – Moneyfields pick off Cherries

CUP PRELIMINARY ROUND – Division 1 leaders Moneyfields pulled of a 1-0 win at Premier side AFC Bournemouth with a Kimberley Whitcombe effort, setting up a trip to Southampton FC Ladies. Barton Rovers’ 3-1 win over Warsash Wasps booked them an away tie at New Milton Town.

CUP 1ST ROUND – Abingdon United just got the better of Ascot United 3-2, Abbie Smith scoring with 10 minutes left. Millie Bilcliff bagged four of Wargrave’s five goals at Sandhurst Town, Oxford City thrashed Newbury 9-0 including an Edie Stilwell-Garrett hat-trick but Rosie Paige-Smith’s treble for Woodley United did not prevent a 9-3 exit at Winchester City Flyers. Chante Inniss scored the only goal 4 minutes in as Wycombe Wanderers beat Basingstoke Town, Southampton WFC Development went through 2-0 at Eastleigh.

SOUTH WEST – Grecians go top

Exeter City took over at the top. (Photo: Will Cheshire)

PREMIER – Exeter City’s 4-0 victory at Forest Green Rovers came with a Sophie Gillies hat-trick and put them into pole position, as Middlezoy beat morning leaders Bishops Lydeard 5-2 with three for Anusia Rourke and Marine Academy Plymouth dropped their first points when held 1-1 at home by Callington Town, for whom substitute Katherine Marment scored. Ilminster Town got going 5-0 over Downend Flyers aided by a Maisie Parker treble, Portishead had a walkover against Torquay United.

1 EASTERN – The leading trio all won; AEK Boco 3-1 at Trowbridge Town, Cheltenham Town Development 4-2 at Swindon Spitfires and Frampton Rangers 5-1 at Laverstock & Ford with a Saffron Degg treble, while Almondsbury posted a 4-1 victory at Swindon Town Development where Jessica Bessell bagged a brace.

1 WESTERN – Plymouth Argyle Reserves held the leadership but it took goals from subs Sarah Prior and Maya Ridge to see off Exeter & Tedburn Rangers. Plympton pushed into second spot by sinking Bude Town 7-1 as Shannon Workman scored three, Weston Super Mare having won 4-2 over Alphington with an Ellison Roberts treble. Nia Owen’s double helped Feniton win 5-3 at Pen Mill, Bethany Ellis also got a couple as Bideford tied 3-3 at St Agnes.

WEST MIDLANDS – Coundon Court climb above Sphinx

PREMIER – Coundon Court are back on top with a 3-1 win over Stockingford AA Pavilion, while Coventry Sphinx lost by the odd goal in seven at Crusaders. Leafield Athletic are third after a 3-0 victory against Goldenhill Wanderers and Knowle’s second point came in a 3-3 tie with Worcester United.

1 NORTH – Leek Town took their perfect start to an eighth game with a 4-2 result at Sandwell. AFC Telford United won 3-1 at Shrewsbury Town, as did Shifnal Town at home to Florence, while Stoke City Development were awarded the match with Wyrley.

1 SOUTH – Sedgley & Gornal United stayed 6 points clear when winning 3-1 at Kingfisher, second-placed Solihull United saw off Stourbridge 2-1 with goals by Hayley Wilford and Cat Harris. Kidderminster Harriers hit Solihull Sporting for six, Droitwich Spa got their first point 1-1 at Leamington and Rugby Town overcame Coventry City 10-1.