#FAWNL : Blackburn Rovers Ladies seek seventh win on the bounce

Blackburn Rovers will go top of the Northern Premier if they extend their perfect start against Stoke CIty, while second-placed Southern Premier side Chichester City entertain Cardiff City LFC.

Sunday 28 October (2pm)

FA WOMEN’S NATIONAL LEAGUE

NORTHERN PREMIER

Blackburn Rovers v Stoke City (Bamber Bridge FC)
Fylde v Doncaster Rovers Belles (Mill Farm Stadium)
Guiseley Vixens v Hull City (West Riding FA, Fleet Lane)

SOUTHERN PREMIER

C & K Basildon v Oxford United (Canvey Island FC)
Chichester City v Cardiff City LFC (Chichester City FC)
Loughborough Foxes v Milton Keynes Dons (Loughborough University Stadium)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1

Bedworth United v Burton Albion (Bedworth Oval)
Solihull Moors v Nettleham (West Midland Sports & Social Club)
Steel City Wanderers v Sporting Khalsa (St George’s Park, Thorncliffe)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1

Barnsley v Chorley (Barnsley FC Academy)
Bolton Wanderers v Norton & Stockton Ancients (Atherton Collieries FC)
Chester le Street Town v Crewe Alexandra (Chester le Street Town FC)
Liverpool Feds v Leeds United (South Liverpool Football Hub)
Newcastle United v Burnley (Druid Park)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1

AFC Wimbledon v Denham United (Carshalton Athletic FC)
Crawley Wasps v Luton Town (Oakwood FC)

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1

Maidenhead United v Buckland Athletic (Maidenhead Utd FC)
Poole Town v Cheltenham Town (Dorset FA County Ground)
Southampton Saints v Larkhall Athletic (Sholing FC)

CUP 2ND ROUND

Cambridge United v Leyton Orient (Mildenhall Town FC)
Southampton WFC v Plymouth Argyle (Blackfield & Langley FC)

PLATE 2ND ROUND

The New Saints v Bradford City (Four Crosses FC)

Photo: rovers.co.uk

A seventh straight win for Blackburn when they play Stoke would send Rovers back to the top of the Northern Premier table. Fylde face Doncaster and Guiseley’s game with Hull has been moved to the West Riding FA County Ground.

Second-placed Southern Premier side Chichester entertain Cardiff, with each side only having failed to win once so far. C & K Basildon try for a first win against mid-table Oxford, with Loughborough Foxes leading visitors MK Dons by goal-difference only.

Bedworth will go third in Midlands Division 1 if they beat Burton, Solihull Moors and Steel City look to get off the mark against Nettleham and Sporting Khalsa respectively.

There has to be a chance in Northern Division 1 leadership, with Burnley only needing a draw with Newcastle to take over, while United would be top with a win. Chorley take their unbeaten run to Barnsley, Bolton are two points better off than visitors Norton, likewise Leeds at hosts Liverpool Feds, while Crewe hope to end a seven-game run of defeats at Chester le Street.

Crawley Wasps will reclaim pole position in South East Division 1 with just a point at home to lowly Luton,  Wimbledon welcome Denham with the pair having drawn nearly half their games to date.

Victory for Cheltenham at Poole will put them up to second in South West Division 1,  Southampton Saints entertain Larkhall and Maidenhead go in search of their first win at home to Buckland.

Cambridge United and Orient clash for the right to travel to fellow South East Division 1 side AFC Wimbledon in the third round of the League Cup, while South West Division 1 leaders Southampton WFC play top tier Plymouth and the winners will host Crawley Wasps.

There’s also one tie in the Plate, with TNS taking on struggling higher division opposition in Bradford City, as Barnsley await a trip to the victors.