#SSEWomensFACup 2nd QR : Cambridge City overcome Orient Women

Whyteleafe’s Nycha Dyett and Amber Langston Lloyd of Maidenhead United. (Photo: www.jamesprickett.co.uk)

Cambridge City, Marine Academy Plymouth, New London Lionesses and Whyteleafe all caused cup shocks with the Regional League sides all defeating FAWNL Division 1 opponents.

Cambridge City had a thrilling 5-4 victory over Leyton Orient against whom they levelled three times. Laura Mills scored a couple, Sarah Mosley and Shannon Shaw with one each, Bella Simmons with the decider.

Marine Academy Plymouth pulled off a 2-1 success at Southampton WFC, where  Jaydee Seaman and Tina Martin got their goals.

Whyteleafe were 2-0 winners against Maidenhead United, an early own-goal was added to as Shauni Griffiths’s through ball saw Nycha Dyett get round the last defender and score across the keeper.

New London Lionesses beat Ipswich Town on penalties having twice equalised to finish 2-2 after extra-time.

Leafield Athletic and Lutterworth Athletic could not score in 120 minutes but it was Leafield who won the consequent shoot-out.

Boro Rangers’ Abbie Phillips hit the only goal of the game a quarter of an hour from the end at Tranmere Rovers.

Cambridge City celebrations. (Photo: Chris Mosley)

SSE Women’s FA Cup 2nd Round Qualifying

Winning teams receive £450

Steel City Wanderers 1-8 Chester le Street Town
Cammell Laird 1-3 Crewe Alexandra
Morecambe 1-5 Norton & Stockton Ancients
Redcar Town 6-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Bishop Auckland 0-8 Stockport County
Tingley Athletic 0-5 West Didsbury & Chorlton
Bridlington Rovers 4-1 Accrington Girls & Ladies
Brighouse Town 5-0 Penrith
Oughtibridge WM 0-4 FC United of Manchester
Bolton Wanderers 3-0 Hartlepool United
Barnsley 2-3(aet) Newcastle United
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Boro Rangers

Successful road trip for Boro Rangers

Burnley 3-2 Liverpool Feds
Alnwick Town 2-3 Leeds United
Chorley 5-0 Farsley Celtic
Oadby & Wigston 2-0 Sutton Coldfield Town
Crusaders 0-2 Sporting Khalsa
Rugby Town 0-10 West Bromwich Albion

Double-figure Baggies. (Photo: @WBAWomen)

Long Eaton United 7-1 The New Saints
Chesterfield P-P Burton Albion
Leicester City Development 6-3 Solihull United
St Johns 1-4 Kidderminster Harriers
Wolverhampton Wanderers 6-0 Kingfisher
Bedworth United 0-2 Birmingham & West Midlands
Leafield Athletic 0-0(aet) Lutterworth Athletic (Leafield won 4-2 on pens)
Stockingford AA Pavilion 1-2 Nettleham
Solihull Moors 3-2(aet) Loughborough Students
Billericay Town 9-1 Colney Heath
Wymondham Town 17-1 Corringham Cosmos
AFC Sudbury 0-7 Acle United
Chesham United 5-0 Peterborough United
Histon 3-2 Leigh Ramblers
Cambridge City 5-4 Leyton Orient
Luton Town 7-0 AFC Dunstable
Enfield Town 2-1 Actonians
Boston United 3-11 Norwich City
New London Lionesses 2-2(aet) Ipswich Town (NLL won 4-2 on pens)
Peterborough Northern Star 1-5 Stevenage

Emma Pollard equalised for Peterborough Northern Star strike against Stevenage. (Photo: Tim Symonds)

Queens Park Rangers Girls P-P Royston Town
Cambridge United P-P Harlow Town
Worthing Ladies 1-5 Islington Borough
Denham United P-P Crawley Wasps
AFC Wimbledon 1-0 AFC Phoenix
Oxford City 4-3 Fulham
Newhaven 3-1 Newbury
Kent Football United P-P Burgess Hill Town
Godalming Town 4-2 Abbey Rangers
Whyteleafe 2-0 Maidenhead United
Ashford Town (Middx) 11-2 Ascot United
Buckland Athletic P-P Ilminster Town
Southampton FC Ladies 5-0 New Milton Town
Poole Town 3-1 Frampton Rangers
St Nicholas A/W Eastleigh
Larkhall Athletic 7-2 Weston Super Mare
Swindon Town 0-8 Keynsham Town
Cheltenham Town 4-1 Brislington
Southampton Saints P-P Warsash Wasps
AFC Bournemouth 4-1 Portishead Town
Southampton WFC 1-2 Marine Academy Plymouth
Exeter City 8-1 Keynsham Town Development