Regional League Round-Up (9 Sept)

Workington Reds were beaten 4-3 at home by Blackpool. (Photo: @29Palmateer)

Although very early days in the leagues, it has been a great week for Chantelle Amber of Leicester City Women’s Development, as she twice scored both their goals in 2-0 victories.

EASTERN – Leading pair finish all square

PREMIER – The top two ended level as Bedford drew 2-2 with leaders Acle United, for whom substitute Laura Holden got on the scoresheet. Cambridge City’s 3-1 win over Harlow Town put them third. Royston Town began well with a 2-1 win at Wymondham Town, Dan Carty with the decider. Peterborough Northern Star’s Emma Pollard bagged a brace but Colney Heath levelled deep into stoppage time through Nic Hollick for a 2-2 tie. AFC Sudbury defeated AFC Dunstable 3-1 and Brentwood Town got off the mark with a 6-2 victory at Haringey Borough where Leah Cowan hit a hat-trick.

ONE – Stevenage Reserves moved 5 points clear after scoring twice in the last 10 minutes to edge Bowers & Pitsea 3-2. Hoddesdon Town Owls are second after victory in a seven-goal thriller with King’s Lynn Town, as Kristina O’Connell scored 2 minutes into each half. St Ives Town were 5-1 winners at Bishops Stortford aided by a Amy Seymour-Shove double. Histon’s first points came in a 7-0 sinking of Hatfield Peverel in which there was a treble from Alison Wright, Newmarket Town beat Hutton 2-1, while Hertford Town and Ipswich Wanderers gained a first point each in a 1-1 draw.

Peterborough Northern Star’s Emma Pollard rounds the Colney Heath goalkeeper. (Photo: Tim Symonds)

EAST MIDLANDS – Amber bags all four goals for Foxes

PREMIER – Midweek matches saw Kettering Town and Peterborough United draw 1-1 after a Keir Perkins leveller for Posh, Leicester City WFC DS win 2-0 at Leicester City Ladies with a couple for Chantelle Amber, Oughtibridge score both goals at Ollerton Town, Loughborough Students and Woodlands share six goals after substitute Chelsey Tebble equalised for the visitors and Rise Park beat Mansfield Town 3-2. Sunday’s games saw leaders Leicester City WFC DS’s Amber again score the only goals as the Foxes won at Mansfield. Peterborough’s Donna McGuigan scored three times in the 4-1 result over Loughborough, Jessica Parker got both goals as Rise Park defeated Kettering, Ollerton Town were 4-2 victors at Eastwood and Oughtibridge won 3-1 versus Woodlands. In a busy start to the season, there are four more matches this midweek, at Eastwood, Kettering, Ollerton Town and Peterborough.

1 NORTH – Boston United began with a 6-12 thrashing of Arnold Town as Toni McHamilton scored twice in the opening 10 minutes. Lincoln Moorlands-Railway scored three times before the break in a 3-1 result at Hykeham Town, two goals in the first 25 minutes saw Sleaford Town defeat Ilkeston Town.

1 SOUTH – Lutterworth Athletic got off to a great strat with a 10-1 defeat of hosts Desford, Oadby & Wigston won 4-2 away at Notts County, Loughborough Foxes Vixens’ Ceara Toal came off the bench to score in the 3-1 victory against Thrapston Town and Northampton Town netted both goals of the game at Corby Town.

LONDON & SOUTH EAST – Four subs score for Spurs

PREMIER – Leaders Whyteleafe beat London Kent Football United by the best of three goals, Chloe Sampson got the decider for QPR Girls DS in their 2-1 win at Aylesford. Eastbourne Town came from behind to beat AFC Phoenix 3-2 and Kent Football United’s 5-1 score against Parkwood Rangers included an Amy Russ double.

GREATER LONDON PREMIER – Ashford Town opened with a 10-0 pasting of Colne Valley in which Ashley Cheatley claimed a double hat-trick, New London Lionesses’ Kiz Fergus got four of their seven at home to Watford DS. Spurs DS won 5-1 at Hackney where four substitutes scored for the visitors, elsewhere Godalming Town got a 3-1 victory at the expense of Victoire.

SOUTH EAST COUNTIES PREMIER – Crawley Wasps Reserves made it back-to-back wins with nine unanswered goals at Meridian, Ashford took the points 5-1 at Lewes Foundation, Phoenix Sports  beating Bexhill United 4-1. Newhaven fought back for a 2-1 win at Eastbourne Ladies where sub Summer Small scored, Saltdean United edged Worthing 1-0 with an Ellie Smith effort.

NORTH EAST – Back-to-back wins for Barnsley

PREMIER – Harrogate Town won the opening match 2-0 at Farsley Celtic, Grace Adams and Holly Smith scoring.

1 SOUTH – Barnsley DS have won both their first two games, the latest a 3-0 victory over York RI with a four-minute brace from Emily Pierrepont. Wakefield won a goal-fest 6-3 at Harrogate Railway, Ossett United’s Jenna Wraith scored two of her sides four ar home to Sheffield Wednesday.

CUP – Ainsley Strickland struck twice as York City posted a 3-1 result over Rotherham United, while Altofts won 3-0 at Doncaster Belles.

NORTH WEST – Wrens flying high

Penrith launching the ball forward against Sir Tom Finney. (Photo: @pjmimages)

PREMIER – Fleetwood Town Wrens are top after a 7-1 success at Accrington. Tranmere Rovers and Merseyrail drew 4-4. Stockport County beat Mossley Hill 4-2, Penrith won 2-1 at Sir Tom Finney, as did Manchester Stingers at Wigan Athletic.

1 NORTH – Leigh RMI and Blackpool both have two wins from as many games, the former 9-4 victors over Crosby, the Seasiders edging Workington Reds 4-3 away. Cammell Laird came away from Penwortham Town 5-3 victors, Carlisle United won 3-2 at Morecambe Reserves and Blackburn CSC beat Burscough Dynamo 6-2.

1 SOUTH – Second wins here for Altrincham (7-0 over City of Liverpool) and Curzon Ashton (3-1 at Wythenshawe Amateurs). Didsbury went down 7-0 at home to West Didsbury & Chorlton, Stockport County Blues beat Northwich Vixens and Warrington Wolverines won 4-2 against Liverpool Feds Reserves.

SOUTHERN – Cherries romp home at Ascot

PREMIER – AFC Bournemouth began by hitting hosts Ascot United 6-1, Meg Vella twice of target. Woodley United’s Rosie Paige-Smith got the decisive goal in a 3-2 away result at New Milton Town.

ONE – High-scoring Southampton WFC DS hammered Shanklin 15-0 with Emma Pinner netting five times. Wycombe Wanderers won 5-3 over Alton with doubles by Tara-Ashley Woodward and Chante Iniss. Abingdon United got all three goals at Wargrave, Moneyfields all eight against Wokingham & Emmbrook including a hat-trick for Kimberley Stenning.

SOUTH WEST – Bishops in goal-glut at Gulls

PREMIER – Bishops Lydeard lead after storming to an 11-2 result at Torquay United, Holly Miller and substitute Abigail Parr both striking three times. Exeter City’s 5-2 scoreline at Middlezoy Rovers saw Sian Chapman and Zoe Watkins bag two apiece.  Marine Academy Plymouth’s five goals past Forest Green Rovers featured four for Sam Drewery four, Portishead defeated Downend Flyers 3-1 and Keynsham Town DS sent Ilminster Town to a 6-1 loss.

1 EASTERN – Frampton Rangers’s Abigail Todd got two of their four goals at Trowbridge Town and Lauren Cable of Cheltenham Town DS scored a couple in a 3-1 result at AEK Boco.

1 WESTERN – Plympton have maximum points from two games after a 3-2 victory over Plymouth Argyle Reserves in which substitute Billie Swann was on the scoresheet. Alphington are also on 6 points after a 3-0 beating of Bude Town. St Agnes secured a first ever win at this level with a narrow 3-2 result at home to Pen Mill. Weston Mendip won 4-0 over Feniton despite a red card for Sarah Adams, Weston Super Mare walloped Exeter & Tedburn Rangers 17-0, Lucy Mager and Ellison Roberts both boasting four-goal hauls.

WEST MIDLANDS – Stockingford make impressive start 

PREMIER – Stockingford AA Pavilion enjoyed a single-goal success at last season’s runners-up Leafield Athletic with a long-range free kick, Coventry Sphinx won 2-1 over Worcester United, Crusaders 3-2 against Coundon Court. Sutton Coldfield Town netted a dozen at Knowle, Redditch United returned from Lye Town with a 4-1 result and host Leafield on Wednesday.

1 NORTH – AFC Telford United sent Shrewsbury Town to a 6-2 reverse, Nicola Durnell with a hat-trick. Shifnal Town beat Wyrley by the best of seven goals, Leek Town edging Stoke City DS 3-2 and Florence finished 2-2 with Port Vale.

1 SOUTH – Sedgley & Gornal United sent Coventry City to a 4-0 defeat, a result matched by Rugby Town at Solihull Sporting. Stourbridge collected a 3-1 win at Kingfisher, Solihull United sunk hosts Leamington 9-1.