#SSEWFACUP : Warsash Wasps see off brave Wootton Bassett

Wootton Bassett’s Hannah Gulliver and Megan Fox of Warsash Wasps. (Photo : www.jamesprickett.co.uk)

Kidderminster Harriers and Warsash Wasps yesterday won their delayed SSE Women’s FA Cup 1st qualifying round ties, which saw a goalkeeper suffer a serious facial injury.

Warsash Wasps set up a visit to FA WNL side Southampton Saints on 23rd September with a 3-1 result over Royal Wootton Bassett Town.

A quickly taken Warsash free kick allowed Megan Fox a simple finish but Bassett almost levelled when Zoe Shellard struck the crossbar.

Shortly after the hour mark Abi Footner suffered her injury, centre forward Shellard took over in goal but team-mate Lauren Usher found an equaliser.

However, Wasps responded swiftly with a quickfire brace by Fox and Danielle Cheyney.

The other tie was much more clear cut, as Kidderminster Harriers ran out 9-0 winners at Hereford Lads Club Ladies to book a trip to St Johns.

Sunday 23 September – Revised 2nd Round Qualifying

Winning teams receive £450

Steel City Wanderers v Chester le Street Town
Cammell Laird v Crewe Alexandra
Morecambe v Norton & Stockton Ancients
Redcar Town v Sheffield Wednesday
Bishop Auckland v Stockport County
Tingley Athletic v West Didsbury & Chorlton
Bridlington Rovers v Accrington Girls & Ladies
Brighouse Town v Penrith AFC
Oughtibridge WM v FC United Of Manchester
Bolton Wanderers v Hartlepool United
Barnsley v Newcastle United
Tranmere Rovers v Boro Rangers
Burnley v Liverpool Feds
Alnwick Town v Leeds United
Chorley v Farsley Celtic
Oadby & Wigston v Sutton Coldfield Town
Crusaders v Sporting Khalsa
Rugby Town v West Bromwich Albion
Long Eaton United v The New Saints
Chesterfield v Burton Albion
Leicester City Development v Solihull United
St Johns v Kidderminster Harriers
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Kingfisher
Bedworth United v Birmingham & West Midlands
Leafield Athletic v Lutterworth Athletic
Stockingford AA Pavilion v Nettleham
Solihull Moors v Loughborough Students
Billericay Town v Colney Heath
Wymondham Town v Corringham Cosmos
AFC Sudbury v Acle United
Chesham United v Peterborough United
Histon v Leigh Ramblers
Cambridge City v Leyton Orient
Luton Town v AFC Dunstable
Enfield Town v Actonians
Boston United v Norwich City
New London Lionesses v Ipswich Town
Peterborough Northern Star v Stevenage
Queens Park Rangers Girls v Royston Town
Cambridge United v Harlow Town
Worthing Ladies v Islington Borough
Denham United v Crawley Wasps
AFC Wimbledon v AFC Phoenix
Oxford City v Fulham
Newhaven v Newbury
Kent Football United v Burgess Hill Town
Godalming Town v Abbey Rangers
Whyteleafe v Maidenhead United
Ashford Town (Middx) v Ascot United
Buckland Athletic v Ilminster Town
Southampton FC Ladies v New Milton Town
Poole Town v Frampton Rangers
St Nicholas v Eastleigh
Larkhall Athletic v Weston Super Mare
Swindon Town v Keynsham Town
Cheltenham Town v Brislington
Southampton Saints v Warsash Wasps
AFC Bournemouth v Portishead Town
Southampton WFC v Marine Academy Plymouth
Exeter City v Keynsham Town Development