Bridlington Rovers bridge two-division gap to cause #SSEWFACup shock

Lauren May of Oxford City and Abingdon United’s Charlotte Deeley. (Photo: www.jamesprickett.co.uk)

Bridlington Rovers can perhaps boast of the best of the SSE Women’s FA Cup upsets from yesterday but there was plenty of drama elsewhere, including a penalties win for Peterborough Northern Star after a 4-4 extra-time result against Northampton Town.

Sunday 2nd September  

SSE WOMEN’S FA CUP PRELIMINARY ROUND 

WINNERS RECEIVE £325

AFC Telford United 0-2 Kidderminster Harriers
Warsash Wasps 5-1 Bournemouth Sports

1ST ROUND QUALIFYING 

WINNERS RECEIVE £375

South Park Rangers A/W Redcar Town
Durham Cestria 1-2 Alnwick Town
Boro Rangers 8-1 Cramlington United
Washington 2-4 Hartlepool United
Carlisle United 1-2 Bishop Auckland
Penrith 5-1 Wallsend BC Ladies
Wakefield 0-4 Sheffield Wednesday
Ossett United 1-2 Farsley Celtic
Tingley Athletic 4-0 Harrogate Town
Oughtibridge WM H/W Malet Lambert
Rotherham United 1-3 Bridlington Rovers
Chesterfield 4-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Warrington Wolverines 1-4 Stockport County
Wythenshawe Amateurs 1-3 Accrington G&LFC
Manchester Stingers 2-5 West Didsbury & Chorlton
Cammell Laird 4-0 Burscough Dynamo
Tranmere Rovers 6-3 Bury
FC United of Manchester 6-0 Didsbury
Leicester City WFC Development 15-0 Coalville Town Ravenettes
Oadby & Wigston 4-2 Mansfield Town
Grimsby Borough 1-4 Boston United
Loughborough Students 5-1 Rise Park
Leicester City LFC 2-5 Lutterworth Athletic
Stockingford AA Pavilion 2-0 Lye Town
Stourbridge 1-2 Solihull United
St Johns 5-4(aet) Sandwell
Shifnal Town 0-7 Leafield Athletic
Leek Town 1-2 Sutton Coldfield Town
Rugby Town 5-1 Shenstone
Redditch United 0-3 Kingfisher
Crusaders 5-0 Solihull Sporting
Peterborough Northern Star 4-4(aet) Northampton Town (PNS won 3-1 on pens)
St Ives Town 1-2 Peterborough United

St Ives Town crowd out a Peterborough United player. (Gary Reed Photography)

Wymondham Town H/W Roade
Kettering Town 1-3 Acle United
Cambridge City 14-0 Riverside
Histon 2-1 Thrapston Town
Leigh Ramblers 2-0 Bowers & Pitsea
Corringham Cosmos H/W Bungay Town
Brentwood Town 1-2 Harlow
Chelmsford City 0-1 AFC Sudbury
AFC Dunstable 5-0 Watford Development
Bishop’s Stortford 0-11 Royston Town
Colney Heath 2-0 Houghton Athletic
Ashford Town (Middx) 15-0 Wargrave
New London Lionesses 0-4 Hampton & Richmond Borough
Queens Park Rangers Girls H/W Wealdstone
Sandhurst Town A/W Newbury
Wycombe Wanderers 1-3 Ascot United
Abingdon United 1-3 Oxford City
Newhaven 2-1 Ashford Ladies
London Kent Football United 1-2 Godalming Town
Hassocks 2-4 Islington Borough
Meridian 1-4 Worthing
Regents Park Rangers 3-4 Whyteleafe
Kent Football United 8-0 Victoire
Burgess Hill Town 9-2 Thamesview
Abbey Rangers 2-1(aet) Saltdean
AFC Phoenix 5-0 Phoenix Sports
Aylesford 1-3 Fulham
Basingstoke Town 0-13 AFC Bournemouth
Moneyfields P-P Southampton FC Ladies
Shanklin 0-3 New Milton Town 
Alton 0-2 Eastleigh
Frampton Rangers 4-3 Feniton
Exeter City 5-0 Frome Town 
Ilminster Town 4-0 Middlezoy Rovers
Marine Academy Plymouth 13-1 Exeter & Tedburn Rangers
Portishead Town 2-1 Downend Flyers
St Agnes 1-3 Keynsham Town Development
Torquay United 1-2 Weston Super Mare

Bronwyn Mulheron’s far-post header for PNS’s first goal. (Photo: Tim Symonds)

Peterborough Northern Star and Northampton Town served up a real treat for the neutral, sharing eight goals in 120 minutes before the former progressed on penalties against the Cobbler, who play a division below them.

St Johns and Sandwell went one better in terms of goals, with the Saints 5-4 victors after extra time.

A third tie needing the extra 30 minutes saw Abbey Rangers edge out Saltdean 2-1.

East Riding League Bridlington Rovers spanned two tiers to pull off a 3-1 win at Rotherham United. Chloe Bennett, Caroline Cloherty and Amy Ward got first-half goals for the visitors, who travelled with only eleven players.

Durham Cestria were defeated 2-1 at home by lower division Alnwick Town, Kirstie Tang and an own-goal sending the underdogs through.

The same fate was dealt out to Leicester City Ladies by Lutterworth Athletic, who also play a level below their hosts.

Kingfisher enjoyed a derby victory. (Photo: kingfisherwfc.wixsite.com)

Godalming Town sealed a surprise 2-1 win at London Kent Football United with goals from Becky Bloor and Jade Johnson, as did Weston Super Mare against Torquay United at Plainmoor, while Kingfisher posted an impressive 3-0 result at neighbours Redditch United.

Frampton Rangers – for whom Maddy Brown hit a hat-trick and set up the other – nearly let a 4-0 lead slip as Feniton pulled three goals back.

Jess Trimnell’s goal saw the Dons defeat the Saints. (Photo: @afcw_ladies)

Jess Trimnell struck late on as AFC Wimbledon won 1-0 away at Southampton Saints.

Lizzie Barratt bagged two as Larkhall Athletic had a good 3-2 victory over Keynsham Town.

Kidderminster Harriers won 2-0 in front of a three-figure crowd at AFC Telford United to set up a trip to Hereford Lads Club Ladies, while Warsash Wasps won the other outstanding Preliminary tie 5-0 over Bournemouth Sports to book a home match with Wootton Bassett Town next week.

The second round qualifying draw is being made at 1pm today.