FA Women’s National League #BigKickOff this Sunday

The FA Women’s National League’s 2018/19 campaign gets underway this Sunday, 19th August, with Belles versus Blackburn and MK Dons against Plymouth among the stand-out fixtures.

FA WOMEN’S NATIONAL LEAGUE – Opening Fixtures (19 August):

NORTHERN PREMIER DIVISION
Doncaster Rovers Belles v Blackburn Rovers (Rossington Main FC)
Huddersfield Town v Sheffield FC (Shelley FC)
Hull City v Stoke City (Hull University Sports Ground)
Middlesbrough v Derby County (Billingham Town FC)
Nottingham Forest v Bradford City (Carlton Town FC)
Sunderland v Fylde (Eppleton CW FC)

SOUTHERN PREMIER DIVISION
C & K Basildon v Portsmouth (Canvey Island FC)
Chichester City v Oxford United (Chichester City FC)
Gillingham v Coventry United (Chatham Town FC)
Loughborough Foxes v Queens Park Rangers (Loughborough University Stadium)
Milton Keynes Dons v Plymouth Argyle (Stadium MK)
Watford v Cardiff City LFC (Kings Langley FC)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1
Burton Albion v Solihull Moors (Tamworth FC)
Nettleham v The New Saints (Nettleham FC)
Sporting Khalsa v Long Eaton United (Sporting Khalsa FC)
Steel City Wanderers v Wolverhampton Wanderers (St George’s Park, Thorncliffe)
West Bromwich Albion v Birmingham & West Midlands (Boldmere St Michaels FC)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1
Bolton Wanderers v Newcastle United (Atherton Collieries FC)
Brighouse Town v Liverpool Feds (Brighouse Town FC)
Burnley v Chester le Street Town (Padiham FC)
Chorley v Norton & Stockton Ancients (Chorley FC)
Leeds United v Crewe Alexandra (LUFC Training Ground)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1
AFC Wimbledon v Cambridge United (Carshalton Athletic FC)
Crawley Wasps v Ipswich Town (Oakwood FC)
Denham United v Billericay Town (The Den)
Enfield Town v Norwich City (Enfield Town FC)
Luton Town v Leyton Orient (Stockwood Park Athletics Stadium)
Stevenage v Actonians (Hertford Town FC)

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1
Brislington v Cheltenham Town (Brislington FC)
Keynsham Town v Buckland Athletic (Keynsham Town FC)
Larkhall Athletic v Chesham United (Larkhall Athletic FC)
Southampton WFC v Poole Town (Blackfield & Langley FC)
St Nicholas v Maidenhead United (Yate Town FC)
Swindon Town v Southampton Saints (Fairford Town FC)

Last season’s WSL 2 winners Doncaster take on reigning Northern champions Blackburn at the Belles’ new home of Rossington Main, while another former Super League team in Sheffield FC start with a Yorkshire derby at Huddersfield and Sunderland – a WSL 1 side in 2017/18 – entertain Fylde on their return to the Hetton Centre. Promoted Hull City play their first match at this level at home to Stoke, Middlesbrough entertain Derby at their new base of Billingham Town FC, while Nottingham Forest also have a new ground at Carlton Town FC, where Bradford are their visitors.

Watford begin at home to Cardiff after dropping down to the FAWNL Southern, first up for fellow former Tier 2 outfit Oxford United is a visit to Chichester. Promoted pair MK Dons and Plymouth go head-to-head at Stadium MK and Loughborough Foxes’ return to Tier 3 comes with home advantage over QPR, C & K Basildon play Portsmouth and Gillingham face Coventry.

Midlands Division 1 newcomers Nettleham take on TNS, Burton begin competitive games at their new Tamworth home against Solihull, Sporting Khalsa return to the Aspray Arena to host Long Eaton, while relegated pair Wolves and West Brom are away to Steel City and home to Birmingham & West Midlands respectively.

Last season’s second and third-placed teams – Brighouse and Liverpool Feds go head-to-head, Burnley make their Northern Division 1 debut by challenging Chester le Street at their new Padiham FC home, Chorley play at Victory Park against Norton, who have bounced straight back into Tier 4. Bolton go again after an impressive first season in the league, starting with a visit from Newcastle, while Leeds welcome Crewe to United’s Training Ground.

After agonisingly missing out on the title to rivals MK Dons last term, AFC Wimbledon get underway as Cambridge come to their new venue of Carshalton Athletic FC. Crawley’s first ever game at this level sees them tackle Ipswich at Oakwood FC and Denham is the destination for another debutant in Billericay. Luton’s opponets are Orient, while Enfield entertain Norwich and Stevenage meet Actonians.

Buckland have a tough introduction to this level with a trip to Keynsham, Chesham are back in the league and away to Larkhall. Southampton WFC are now playing at Blackfield & Langley FC where Poole are first up, relegated Swindon start against Southampton Saints, while elsewhere it’s Brislington versus Cheltenham and St Nicholas meeting Maidenhead.