2018/19 #FAWSL & #FAWC Fixtures Released

The FA has today announced the full fixture list for The FA Women’s Super League and The FA Women’s Championship for the 2018/19 season.

The FA Women’s Super League and The FA Women’s Championship league fixtures commence on the weekend of the 8-9th September. Full fixture lists (all of course, subject to change) can be found below, along with details on promotion and relegation.

The opening weekend fixtures for the #FAWSL look like this:

Chelsea and Manchester City will go head to head on the opening weekend of the 2018-19 FA Women’s Super League season.

Emma Hayes’s side lifted the FA WSL 1 title last year, with City winning the crown in 2016.

The pair will meet at Chelsea’s Kingsmeadow home on Sunday, 9th September.

Arsenal and Liverpool, two of the league’s other heavyweights, face each other in Boreham Wood while Everton travel to Birmingham.

The opening weekend fixtures in the #FAWC line up like this:

Manchester United will get their FA Women’s Championship campaign under way at Aston Villa on Sunday 9th September.

There is a London derby on the opening weekend, too, as Spurs host London Bees, who have Rachel Yankey among their backroom staff.

Latecomers Crystal Palace begin with a home fixture against Leicester City, Durham travel to Sheffield United and Millwall host Lewes.

Promotion & Relegation

·         The last placed FA Women’s Super League Club will be relegated to The FA Women’s Championship.

·         The winners and runners-up in The FA Women’s Championship will be eligible for promotion to The FA Women’s Super League, provided that all licence criteria can be met.

·         The last placed FA Women’s Championship Club will NOT be relegated to The FA Women’s National League Premier Division.*

·         For one season only, the winners of The FA Women’s National League Northern Premier Division and Southern Premier Division will be eligible for promotion to The FA Women’s Championship, subject to meeting licence criteria.

·         If the winner of either Northern Premier Division or Southern Premier Division is unable to meet criteria for promotion then the runner-up in that Division will be offered the opportunity for promotion, again subject to meeting licence criteria.

·         Should only one FA National League Premier Division Club be eligible for promotion then the last placed FA Women’s Championship Club will not be relegated.

·         The FA Women’s National League will hold a Championship Play-Off match to declare the overall FA Women’s National League winner.

·         From the 2019/20 Season there will be 1 up and 1 down between The FA Women’s Super League and The FA Women’s Championship and between The FA Women’s Championship and The FA Women’s National League.

*Amended following FA release, 2nd August.


#FAWSL 2018/19 FIXTURES

(All fixtures subject to change)

Round 1 (8/9 September 2018)

Arsenal v Liverpool (2pm, Sunday 9 September at Borehamwood FC)
Birmingham City v Everton (2pm, Sunday 9 September at Solihull Moors FC)
Brighton & Hove Albion v Bristol City (2pm, Sunday 9 September at Crawley Town FC)
Chelsea v Manchester City (2pm, Sunday 9 September at Kingsmeadow)
Reading v Yeovil Town (2pm, Sunday 9 September at Adams Park)

Round 2 (19/20 September 2018)

Birmingham City v Brighton & Hove Albion (7.45pm, Wednesday 19 September at Solihull Moors FC)
Bristol City v Chelsea (7pm, Wednesday 19 September at Stoke Gifford)
West Ham United v Reading (7.45pm, Wednesday 19 September at Rush Green Stadium)
Yeovil Town v Arsenal (7.45pm, Wednesday 19 September at Dorchester Town FC)
Everton v Manchester City (7pm, Thursday 20 September, venue TBC)

Round 3 (22/23 September 2018)

Arsenal v West Ham United (2pm, Sunday 23 September at Borehamwood FC)
Brighton & Hove Albion v Liverpool (2pm, Sunday 23 September at Crawley Town FC)
Everton v Chelsea (2pm, Sunday 23 September, venue TBC)
Manchester City v Bristol City 2pm, Sunday 23 September at Academy Stadium)
Reading v Birmingham City (2pm, Sunday 23 Sept 2018 at Adams Park)

Round 4 (29/30 September 2018)

Birmingham City v Manchester City (2pm, Sunday 30 September at Solihull Moors FC)
Bristol City v Everton (3pm, Sunday 30 September at Stoke Gifford)
Chelsea v Brighton & Hove Albion (2pm, Sunday 30 September at Kingsmeadow)
Liverpool v Reading (2pm, Sunday 30 September, venue TBC)
West Ham United v Yeovil Town (3pm, Sunday 30 September at Rush Green Stadium)

Round 5 (13/14 October 2018)

Bristol City v Birmingham City (3pm, Sunday 14 October at Stoke Gifford)
Chelsea v Arsenal (2pm, Sunday 14 October at Kingsmeadow)
Everton v Brighton & Hove Albion (2pm, Sunday 14 October, venue TBC)
Liverpool v Yeovil Town (2pm, Sunday 14 October, venue TBC)
Manchester City v West Ham United (2pm, Sunday 14 October at Academy Stadium)

Round 6 (20/21 October 2018)

Arsenal v Reading (2pm, Sunday 21 October at Borehamwood FC)
Birmingham City v Chelsea (2pm, Sunday 21 October at Solihull Moors FC)
Brighton & Hove Albion v Manchester City (2pm, Sunday 21 October at Crawley Town FC)
West Ham United v Liverpool (3pm, Sunday 21 October at Rush Green Stadium)
Yeovil Town v Bristol City (3pm, Sunday 21 October at Dorchester Town FC)

Round 7 (27/28 October 2018)

Brighton & Hove Albion v Yeovil Town (2pm, Sunday 28 October at Crawley Town FC)
Bristol City v Arsenal (3pm, Sunday 28 October at Stoke Gifford)
Chelsea v Liverpool (2pm, Sunday 28 October at Kingsmeadow)
Everton v West Ham United (2pm, Sunday 28 October, venue TBC)
Manchester City v Reading (2pm, Sunday 28 October at Academy Stadium)

Round 8 (3/4 November 2018)

Arsenal v Birmingham City (2pm, Sunday 4 November at Borehamwood FC)
Liverpool v Manchester City (2pm, Sunday 4 November, venue TBC)
Reading v Bristol City (2pm, Sun 4 November at Adams Park)
West Ham United v Chelsea (3pm, Sunday 4 November at Rush Green Stadium)
Yeovil Town v Everton (3pm, Sunday 4 November at Dorchester Town FC)

Round 9 (17/18 November 2018)

Birmingham City v West Ham United (2pm, Sunday 18 November at Solihull Moors FC)
Brighton & Hove Albion v Reading (2pm, Sunday 18 November at Crawley Town FC)
Bristol City v Liverpool (3pm, Sunday 18 November at Stoke Gifford)
Chelsea v Yeovil Town (2pm , Sunday 18 November at Kingsmeadow)
Everton v Arsenal (2pm, Sunday 18 November, venue TBC)

Round 10 (24/25 November 2018)

Arsenal v Brighton & Hove Albion (2pm, Sunday 25 November at Borehamwood FC)
Liverpool v Birmingham City (2pm, Sunday 25 November, venue TBC)
Reading v Everton (KO TBC)
West Ham United v Bristol City (3pm, Sunday 25 November at Rush Green Stadium)
Yeovil Town v Manchester City (3pm, Sunday 25 November at Dorchester Town FC)

Round 11 (1/2 December 2018)

Birmingham City v Yeovil Town (2pm, Sunday 2 December at Solihull Moors FC)
Brighton & Hove Albion v West Ham United (2pm, Sunday 2 December at Crawley Town FC)
Chelsea v Reading (2pm, Sunday 2 December at Kingsmeadow)
Everton v Liverpool (2pm, Sunday 2 December, venue TBC)
Manchester City v Arsenal (2pm, Sunday 2 December at Academy Stadium)

Round 12 (8/9 December 2018)

Brighton & Hove Albion v Chelsea (2pm, Sunday 9 December at Crawley Town FC)
Everton v Bristol City (2pm, Sunday 9 December, venue TBC)
Manchester City v Birmingham City (2pm, Sunday 9 December at Academy Stadium)
Reading v Liverpool (2pm, Sunday 9 December at Adams Park)
Yeovil Town v West Ham United (3pm, Sunday 9 December at Dorchester Town FC)

Round 13 (5/6 January 2019)

Birmingham City v Reading (2pm, Sunday 6 January at Solihull Moors FC)
Bristol City v Manchester City (3pm, Sunday 6 January at Stoke Gifford)
Chelsea v Everton (2pm, Sunday 6 January at Kingsmeadow)
Liverpool v Brighton & Hove Albion (2pm, Sunday 6 January, venue TBC)
West Ham United v Arsenal (3pm, Sunday 6 January at Rush Green Stadium)

Round 14 (12/13 January 2019)

Arsenal v Chelsea (2pm, Sunday 13 January at Borehamwood FC)
Birmingham City v Bristol City (2pm, Sunday 13 January at Solihull Moors FC)
Brighton & Hove Albion v Everton (2pm, Sunday 13 January at Crawley Town FC)
West Ham United v Manchester City (3pm, Sunday 13 January at Rush Green Stadium)
Yeovil Town v Liverpool (3pm, Sunday 13 January at Dorchester Town FC)

Round 15 (26/27 January 2019)

Bristol City v Yeovil Town (3pm, Sunday 27 January at Stoke Gifford)
Chelsea v Birmingham City (2pm Sunday 27 January at Kingsmeadow)
Liverpool v West Ham United (2pm, Sunday 27 January, venue TBC)
Manchester City v Brighton & Hove Albion (2pm, Sunday 27 January at Academy Stadium)
Reading v Arsenal (2pm, Sunday 27 January at Adams Park)

Round 16 (9/10 February 2019)

Everton v Birmingham City (2pm, Sunday 10 February, venue TBC)
Bristol City v Brighton & Hove Albion (3pm, Sunday 10 February at Stoke Gifford)
Liverpool v Arsenal (2pm, Sunday 10 February, venue TBC)
Manchester City v Chelsea (2pm, Sunday 10 February at Academy Stadium)
Yeovil Town v Reading (3pm, Sunday 10 February at Dorchester Town FC)

Round 17 (20/21 February 2019)

Arsenal v Yeovil Town (7.30pm, Thursday 21 February at Borehamwood FC)
Brighton & Hove Albion v Birmingham City (7.45pm, Wednesday 20 February at Crawley Town FC)
Chelsea v Bristol City (7.30pm, Wednesday 20 February at Kingsmeadow)
Manchester City v Everton (7pm, Thursday 21 February at Academy Stadium)
Reading v West Ham United (KO TBC)

Round 18 (13/14 March 2019)

Arsenal v Bristol City (7.30pm, Thursday 14 March at Borehamwood FC)
Liverpool v Chelsea (7pm, Wednesday 13 March, venue TBC)
Reading v Manchester City (7.30pm, Wednesday 13 March at Adams Park)
West Ham United v Everton (7.45pm, Wednesday 13 March at Rush Green Stadium)
Yeovil Town v Brighton & Hove Albion (7.45pm, Wednesday 13 March at Dorchester Town FC)

Round 19 (30/31 March 2019)

Birmingham City v Arsenal (2pm, Sunday 31 March at Solihull Moors FC)
Bristol City v Reading (3pm, Sunday 31 March at Stoke Gifford)
Chelsea v West Ham United (2pm, Sunday 31 March at Kingsmeadow)
Everton v Yeovil Town (2pm, Sunday 31 March, venue TBC)
Manchester City v Liverpool (2pm, Sunday 31 March at Academy Stadium)

Round 20 (20/21 April 2019)

Arsenal v Everton (2pm, Sunday 21 April at Borehamwood FC)
Liverpool v Bristol City (2pm, Sunday 21 April, venue TBC)
Reading v Brighton & Hove Albion (KO TBC)
West Ham United v Birmingham City (3pm, Sunday 21 April at Rush Green Stadium)
Yeovil Town v Chelsea (3pm, Sunday 21 April at Dorchester Town FC)

Round 21 (27/28th April 2019)

Birmingham City v Liverpool (2pm, Sunday 28 April at Solihull Moors FC)
Brighton & Hove Albion v Arsenal (2pm, Sunday 28 April at Crawley Town FC)
Bristol City v West Ham United (3pm, , Sunday 28 April at Stoke Gifford)
Everton v Reading (2pm, Sunday 28 April, venue TBC)
Manchester City v Yeovil Town (2pm, Sunday 28 April at Academy Stadium)

Round 22 (11/12 May 2019)

Arsenal v Manchester City (2pm, Sunday 12 May at Borehamwood FC)
Liverpool v Everton (2pm, Sunday 12 May, venue TBC)
Reading v Chelsea (2pm, Sunday 12 May at Adams Park)
West Ham United v Brighton & Hove Albion (2pm, Sunday 12 May at Rush Green Stadium)
Yeovil Town v Birmingham City (2pm, Sunday 12 May at Dorchester Town FC)


#FAWCL 2018/19 FIXTURES

(All fixtures subject to change)

Round 1 (8/9 September 2018)

Aston Villa v Manchester United (3pm, Sunday 9 September at Boldmere St Michaels)
Crystal Palace v Leicester City (2pm, Sunday 9 September at Bromley FC)
Millwall Lionesses v Lewes (2pm, Sunday 9 September at Dartford FC)
Sheffield United v Durham (5pm, Saturday 8 September, venue TBC)
Tottenham Hotspur v London Bees (1pm, Sunday 9 September at Cheshunt FC)

Round 2 (19/20 September 2018)

Charlton Athletic v Aston Villa (7.45pm, Wednesday 19 September at VCD Athletic)
Leicester City v Tottenham Hotspur, 7.45pm, Wednesday 19 September at Quorn FC)
Lewes v Crystal Palace (7.45pm, Wednesday 19 September at Lewes FC)
London Bees v Millwall Lionesses (8pm, Wednesday 19 September at The Hive)
Manchester United v Sheffield United (7pm, Thursday 20 September at Leigh Sports Village)

Round 3 (22/23 September 2018)

Durham v Charlton Athletic (Midday, Sunday 23 September at New Ferens Park)
Lewes v Leicester City (2pm, Sunday 23 September at Lewes FC)
London Bees v Manchester United (2pm, Sunday 23 September at The Hive)
Millwall Lionesses v Crystal Palace (2pm, Sunday 23 September at Dartford FC)
Tottenham Hotspur v Sheffield United (1pm, Sunday 23 September at Cheshunt FC)

Round 4 (29/30 September 2018)

Charlton Athletic v Lewes (2pm, Sunday 30 September at VCD Athletic)
Crystal Palace v Tottenham Hotspur (2pm Sunday 30 September at Bromley FC)
Leicester City v London Bees (2pm, Sunday 30 September at Quorn FC)
Manchester United v Durham (Midday, Sunday 30 September at Leigh Sports Village)
Sheffield United v Aston Villa (2pm, Sunday 30 September, venue TBC)

Round 5 (13/14 October 2018)

Aston Villa v Durham (Midday, Sunday 14 October at Boldmere St Michaels)
Crystal Palace v London Bees (2pm, Sunday 14 October at Bromley FC)
Lewes v Tottenham Hotspur (2pm, Sunday 14 October at Lewes FC)
Manchester United v Charlton Athletic (Midday, Sunday 14 October at Leigh Sports Village)
Millwall Lionesses v Leicester City (2pm, Sunday 14 October at Dartford FC)

Round 6 (20/21 October 2018)

Charlton Athletic v Sheffield United (2pm, Sunday 21 October at VCD Athletic)
Durham v Crystal Palace (Midday, Sunday 21 October at New Ferens Park)
Leicester City v Aston Villa (2pm, Sunday 21 October at Quorn FC)
London Bees v Lewes (2pm, Sunday 21 October at The Hive)
Tottenham Hotspur v Millwall Lionesses (1pm, Sunday 21 October at Cheshunt FC)

Round 7 (27/28 October 2018)

Crystal Palace v Sheffield United (2pm, Sunday 28 October at Bromley FC)
Leicester City v Manchester United (2pm, Sunday 28 October at Quorn FC)
London Bees v Durham (Midday, Sunday 28 October at The Hive)
Millwall Lionesses v Charlton Athletic (2pm, Sunday 28 October at Dartford FC)
Tottenham Hotspur v Aston Villa (1pm, Sunday 28 October at Cheshunt FC)

Round 8 (3/4 November 2018)

Aston Villa v Millwall Lionesses (3pm, Sunday 4 November at Boldmere St Michaels)
Charlton Athletic v London Bees (2pm, Sunday 4 November at VCD Athletic)
Durham v Lewes (Midday, Sunday 4 November at New Ferens Park)
Manchester United v Tottenham Hotspur (Midday, Sunday 4 November at Leigh Sports Village)
Sheffield United v Leicester City (2pm, Sunday 4 November, venue TBC)

Round 9 (17/18 November 2018)

Crystal Palace v Manchester United (2pm, Sunday 18 November at Bromley FC)
Lewes v Aston Villa (2pm, Sunday 18 November at Lewes FC)
London Bees v Sheffield United (2pm, Sunday 18 November at The Hive)
Millwall Lionesses v Durham (Midday, Sunday 18 November at Dartford FC)
Tottenham Hotspur v Charlton Athletic (1pm, Sunday 18 November at Cheshunt FC)

Round 10 (24/25 November 2018)

Aston Villa v London Bees (7.30pm, Saturday 24 November at Boldmere St Michaels)
Charlton Athletic v Crystal Palace (2pm, Sunday 25 November at VCD Athletic)
Durham v Leicester City (Midday, Sunday 25 November at New Ferens Park)
Manchester United v Millwall Lionesses (Midday, Sunday 25 November at Leigh Sports Village)
Sheffield United v Lewes (1pm, Sunday 25 November, venue TBC)

Round 11 (1/2 December 2018)

Crystal Palace v Aston Villa (2pm, Sunday 2 December at Bromley FC)
Leicester City v Charlton Athletic (2pm, Sunday 2 December at Quorn FC)
Lewes v Manchester United (2pm, Sunday 2 December at Lewes FC)
Millwall Lionesses v Sheffield United (2pm, Sunday 2 December at Dartford FC)
Tottenham Hotspur v Durham (1pm, Sunday 2 December at Cheshunt FC)

Round 12 (8/9 December 2018)

Aston Villa v Sheffield United (3pm, Sunday 9 December at Boldmere St Michaels)
Durham v Manchester United (Midday, Sunday 9 December at New Ferens Park)
Lewes v Charlton Athletic (2pm, Sunday 9 December at Lewes FC)
London Bees v Leicester City (2pm, Sunday 9 December at The Hive)
Tottenham Hotspur v Crystal Palace (1pm, Sunday 9 December at Cheshunt FC)

Round 13 (5/6 January 2019)

Charlton Athletic v Durham (Midday, Sunday 6 January at VCD Athletic)
Crystal Palace v Millwall Lionesses (2pm, Sunday 6 January at Bromley FC)
Leicester City v Lewes (2pm, Sunday 6 January at Quorn FC)
Manchester United v London Bees (Midday, Sunday 6 January at Leigh Sports Village)
Sheffield United v Tottenham Hotspur (2pm, Sunday 6 January, venue TBC)

Round 14 (12/13 January 2019)

Charlton Athletic v Manchester United (2pm, Sunday 13 January at VCD Athletic)
Durham v Aston Villa (Midday, Sunday 13 January at New Ferens Park)
Leicester City v Millwall Lionesses (2pm, Sunday 13 January at Quorn FC)
London Bees v Crystal Palace (2pm, Sunday 13 January at The Hive)
Tottenham Hotspur v Lewes (1pm, Sunday 13 January at Cheshunt FC)

Round 15 (26/27 January 2019)

Aston Villa v Leicester City (3pm, Sunday 27 January at Boldmere St Michaels)
Crystal Palace v Durham (1pm, Sunday 27 January at Bromley FC)
Lewes v London Bees (2pm, Sunday 27 January at Lewes FC)
Millwall Lionesses v Tottenham Hotspur (2pm, Sunday 27 January at Dartford FC)
Sheffield United v Charlton Athletic (2pm, Sunday 27 January, venue TBC)

Round 16 (9/10 February 2019)

Durham v Sheffield United (Midday, Sunday 10 February at New Ferens Park)
Leicester City v Crystal Palace (2pm, Sunday 10 February  at Quorn FC)
Lewes v Millwall Lionesses (2pm, Sunday 10 February at Lewes FC)
London Bees v Tottenham Hotspur (2pm, Sunday 10 February at The Hive)
Manchester United v Aston Villa (Midday, Sunday 10 February at Leigh Sports Village)

Round 17 (20/21 February 2019)

Aston Villa v Charlton Athletic 7.30pm, Wednesday 20 February at Boldmere St Michaels)
Crystal Palace v Lewes (8pm, Thursday 21 February at Bromley FC)
Millwall Lionesses v London Bees (7.30pm, Wednesday 20 February at Dartford FC)
Sheffield United v Manchester United (7pm, Wednesday 20 February, venue TBC)
Tottenham Hotspur v Leicester City (7.45pm, Wednesday 20 February at Cheshunt FC)

Round 18 (9/10 March 2019)

Aston Villa v Tottenham Hotspur (7.30pm, Tuesday 12 March at Boldmere St Michaels)
Charlton Athletic v Millwall Lionesses (2pm, Sunday 10 March at VCD Athletic)
Durham v London Bees (Midday, Sunday 10 March at New Ferens Park)
Manchester United v Leicester City (Midday, Sunday 10 March at Leigh Sports Village)
Sheffield United v Crystal Palace (2pm, Sunday 10 March, venue TBC)

Round 19 (30/31 March 2019)

Leicester City v Sheffield United (2pm, Sunday 31 March at Quorn FC)
Lewes v Durham (Midday, Sunday 31 March at Lewes FC)
London Bees v Charlton Athletic (2pm, Sunday 31 March at The Hive)
Millwall Lionesses v Aston Villa (2pm, Sunday 31 March at Dartford FC)
Tottenham Hotspur v Manchester United (1pm, Sunday 31 March at Cheshunt FC)

Round 20 (20/21 April 2019)

Aston Villa v Lewes (3pm, Sunday 21 April at Boldmere St Michaels)
Charlton Athletic v Tottenham Hotspur (2pm, Sunday 21 April at VCD Athletic)
Durham v Millwall Lionesses (Midday, Sunday 21 April at New Ferens Park)
Manchester United v Crystal Palace (Midday, Saturday 20 April at Leigh Sports Village)
Sheffield United v London Bees (5pm, Saturday 20 April, venue TBC)

Round 21 (27/28 April 2019)

Crystal Palace v Charlton Athletic (2pm, Sunday 28 April at Bromley FC)
Leicester City v Durham (2pm, Sunday 28 April at Quorn FC)
Lewes v Sheffield United (1pm, Sunday 28 April at Lewes FC)
London Bees v Aston Villa (2pm, Sunday 28 April at The Hive)
Millwall Lionesses v Manchester United (2pm, Sunday 28 April at Dartford FC)

Round 22 (11/12 May 2019)

Aston Villa v Crystal Palace (3pm, Sunday 12 May at Boldmere St Michaels)
Charlton Athletic v Leicester City (2pm, Sunday 12 May at VCD Athletic)
Durham v Tottenham Hotspur (Midday, Sunday 12 May at New Ferens Park)
Manchester United v Lewes (Midday, Saturday 11 May at Leigh Sports Village)
Sheffield United v Millwall Lionesses (2pm, Sunday 12 May, venue TBC)