#FAWNL 2018/19 opening fixtures revealed

The FA Women’s National League for the 2018/19 season are out, with the new campaign’s big kick off on Sunday 19 August.

Last season’s WSL 2 winners Doncaster Rovers Belles take on reigning Northern champions Blackburn Rovers, another former Super League team in Sheffield FC start with a Yorkshire derby at Huddersfield Town and Sunderland – a WSL 1 side in 2017/18 – entertain Fylde. Promoted Hull City play their first match at this level against Stoke.

Watford begin at home to Cardiff after dropping down to the Southern Premier, first up for fellow former Tier 2 outfit Oxford United is a visit to Chichester. Promoted pair MK Dons and Plymouth go head-to-head at the hosts’ new base of Stadium:MK and Loughborough Foxes’ return to Tier 3 comes with home advantage over QPR.

Of the Division 1 newcomers, Nettleham take on TNS, Burnley challenge Chester le Street, Norton & Stockton travel to Chorley, Crawley Wasps welcome Ipswich Town, Billericay Town are at Denham United, Buckland Athletic head for Keynsham Town and Chesham United hit the road to Larkhall Athletic.

FA WOMEN’S NATIONAL LEAGUE – Opening Fixtures (19 August):

NORTHERN PREMIER DIVISION
Doncaster Rovers Belles v Blackburn Rovers
Huddersfield Town v Sheffield FC
Hull City v Stoke City
Middlesbrough v Derby County
Nottingham Forest v Bradford City
Sunderland v Fylde

No game – Guiseley Vixens

SOUTHERN PREMIER DIVISION
C & K Basildon v Portsmouth
Chichester City v Oxford United
Gillingham v Coventry United
Loughborough Foxes v Queens Park Rangers
Milton Keynes Dons v Plymouth Argyle
Watford v Cardiff City LFC

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1
Burton Albion v Solihull Moors
Nettleham v The New Saints
Sporting Khalsa v Long Eaton United
Steel City Wanderers v Wolverhampton Wanderers
West Bromwich Albion v Birmingham & West Midlands

No game – Bedworth United

NORTHERN DIVISION 1
Brighouse Town v Liverpool Feds
Burnley v Chester le Street Town
Chorley v Norton & Stockton Ancients
Leeds United v Crewe Alexandra
Newcastle United v Bolton Wanderers

No game – Barnsley, Morecambe 

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1
AFC Wimbledon v Cambridge United
Crawley Wasps v Ipswich Town
Denham United v Billericay Town
Enfield Town v Norwich City
Luton Town v Leyton Orient
Stevenage v Actonians

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1
Brislington v Cheltenham Town
Keynsham Town v Buckland Athletic
Larkhall Athletic v Chesham United
Southampton WFC v Poole Town
St Nicholas v Maidenhead United
Swindon Town v Southampton Saints

Click here to see the full season’s fixtures lists.