#UWCL : Linfield Ladies to face Ajax

The UEFA Women’s Champions League Qualifying Round draw sees Ajax among Linfield’s visitors, while Glasgow City host Anderlecht in their group and Cardiff Met go to Ukraine.

Northern Ireland champions Linfield face Republic of Ireland counterparts Wexford, as well as Ajax and Thór/KA from Iceland.

Glasgow City entertain Górnik Łęczna of Poland, Belgium’s Anderlecht and Martve from Georgia.

Cardiff Met must travel to Ukraine to take on hosts Khakhiv, Romania’s Olimpia Cluj and Birkirkara from Malta.

2018/19 UEFA Women’s Champions League Qualifying Round

Group 1 – Ajax (NED), Thór/KA (ISL), Wexford Youths (IRL), Linfield (NIR, hosts)

Group 2 – FC Minsk (BLR), Somatio Barcelona FA (CYP), Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN, hosts), Slovan Bratislava (SVK)

Group 3 – Glasgow City (SCO, hosts), Górnik Łęczna (POL), Anderlecht (BEL), Martve (GEO)

Group 4 – Slavia Praha (CZE), MTK Hungária (HUN, hosts), Ataşehir Belediyespor (TUR), Mitrovica (KOS)

Group 5 – ŽFK Spartak (SRB), Basel (SUI), Pandor Qiryat Gat (ISR), Breznica Pljevlja (MNE, hosts)

Group 6 – Olimpia Cluj (ROU) , WFC Khakhiv (UKR, hosts), Cardiff Met (WAL), Birkirkara (MLT)

Group 7 – BIIK-Kazygurt (KAZ), Austria Wien (AUT), Akadimia Elpides Karditsas (GRE), Rigas Futbola skola (LVA, hosts)

Group 8 – SFK 2000 Sarajevo (BIH, hosts), Pärnu (EST), Vllaznia (ALB), Agarista – SS Anenii Noi (MDA)

Group 9 – Gintra Universitetas (LTU, hosts), NSA Sofia (BUL), Honka (FIN), EBS/Skála (FRO)

Group 10 – Avaldsnes (NOR), Osijek (CRO, hosts), Sporting CP (POR), ŽFK Dragon 2014 (MKD)

Ties to be played from 7-13 August.

The ten group winners and two best runners-up go through to round of 32.

The Round of 32 draw will be on 17 August, with ties scheduled for 12/13 & 26/27 September. The eventual final is on 18 May 2019 at Ferencváros Stadium in Budapest.

Byes to round of 32:  Lyon, Wolfsburg, Paris Saint-Germain, Barcelona, Rosengård, Manchester City, Bayern Munich, Fortuna Hjørring, Chelsea, Brøndby, Zürich, Linköping, Zvezda, Sparta Praha, LSK, Atlético Madrid, St.Pölten, Fiorentina, Ryazan-VDV, Juventus.