Celtic Academy, Spartans DS and Stonehaven win top-two clashes

Selfie-congratulations. (Photo: Stonehaven LFC)

Celtic Academy have a narrow lead over Hibernian U-23 in Scottish League Division 1 South, while there were also wins in other top of the table clashes for Stonehaven and Spartans Development.

1 North: Inverness up two to third

East Fife remained 3 points clear in 1 North with a 5-3 score at Aberdeen U-23s, second-placed Dundee United hit double-figures against Buchan with three for Stacey McFadyen.

Inverness City are up two to third, going above Dunfermline Athletic whom they defeated 4-1 away, with first-half goals by Natalie Bodiam, Fin Annand, Hannah Gordon and Milly Connor.

Westdyke won the mid-table match at Cove Rangers 2-1, with goals by Julie Binnie and Jenna Penman

Deveronvale replaced Raith Rovers in eighth place when they beat them 3-1 away, Stirling University DS got off the mark by edging the basement battle with Dee Ladies by the odd goal in five.

Inverness City went third in SWFL 1 North. (Photo: @nesscitylfc)

1 South: Hoops hop above Hibs

Celtic Academy took over at the top of 1 South from Hibernian U-23s on goal-difference, after sending them to a 1-0 defeat with a penalty. Cumbernauld Colts gained ground on Hibs U-23s when thrashing Falkirk 8-1 on their own turf, Frances Fern with four, substitute Sarah Wardlaw with three.

Thistle Weir leapfrogged Rangers DS into fourth when edging them 3-2 away with a last-minute goal from Becky Bisland. Renfrew were 4-1 winners at Queens Park, where Natalie O’Neill bagged a brace and there was one apiece for Claire Rae and Sammy-Jo Smith, as the visitors moved to within a point of the Spiders.

Boroughmuir Thistle’s 5-1 beating of Blackburn lifted them above United into ninth, as Sam Duncan featured strongly with three goals and two assists. Morton are still without a point but lost by the only goal against Westerlands. Thistle Weir host Renfrew at Lochinch Park on Tuesday, ko 7pm.

2 North – Stonehaven go top

Stonehaven won the top of the table clash 2-1 on the road at morning leaders Montrose, Jemma Sykes coming of the bench to bag the winner.

Ross County came out on top in a goal-fest with Forfar Farmington DS, taking the points 7-5. Trailing several times, County were aided in their victory by doubles from Chloe MacLeod and Jasmine Noble, as they went level on points with fourth-placed Forfar.

Turriff United banked their first points in style by thumping Buckie 9-2. Jade Cowie top-scored with four, Angela Waite hit a hat-trick and Gemma Bruce got the other two goals.

High-scoring first win. (Photo: @TurriffUnitedL)

Buchan Youth were awarded the match with Caithness, who slipped to the bottom of the table.

2 West – Nine in a row for Killie

Kilmarnock U-23s were made to work hard for their ninth straight win, as they came through 4-3 in the derby match at Kilwinning.

Ayr United ran out 14-1 winners at Stranraer where Claire Docherty scored four, Bishopton beat fifth-placed Pollok United 3-2 thanks to a Danielle Mullen first-half treble, United Glasgow won 3-1 at St Mirren.

Rutherglen climbed out of the bottom two thanks to a 7-2 victory over Queen of the South, four for skipper Aleisha Gallacher. Three goals at home were not enough for Gleniffer Thistle as Dumbarton United netted six.

2 Central – Glasgow Girls overcome three-goal deficit

Non-playing Airdrie had their lead cut to a single point as Glasgow City DS stormed to a 13-0 win at Broxburn Athletic.

Motherwell DS are still third with a walkover against Stenhousemuir, Glasgow Girls DS produced an amazing fightback, 3-0 down at half time they went on to win 4-3 at Central Girls.

Hamilton Academical U-23s put 16 past East Kilbride, Sophie Gilchrist leading the way with a double hat-trick as her side went fifth.

Murieston United climbed to sixth with the 5-2 defeat of Cumbernauld Colts Yellows and Hawick United beat lowly West Park United 5-1.

East Kilbride are home to West Park on Tuesday, with a 7.15 start at Kirktonholme Park.

2 East – Spartans avenge Kelty cup defeat

Spartans Development Squad. (Photo: Abbie McGinn)

Hutchison Vale DS held Kelty Hearts 2-2, Gaby Wright and Ashley Fish with the goals for Vale, which allowed Spartans DS – whom Kelty beat in the Division 2 Cup final in midweek – to take over at the top with the only goal of the game at Edinburgh Caledonia.

Steffi Simson struck a 22-minute hat-trick in Dryburgh Athletic’s 8-2 victory at Jeanfield Swifts DS. Dundee City defeated East Fife Violets 2-0 with Amanda Primrose and Sonia Tolosa on target.

GOC Academy lost their captain with a suspected broken ankle but managed a point from a 3-3 tie with Lothian.