Corinthians take treble, Jersey Wanderers & Barr Hill do the double

Corinthians captured a trio of Manx trophies. (Photo: @IOMFAWomenGirls)

The third of our end of season round-ups of County Women’s League honours includes island paradise for three-trophy Corinthians and double-winning JTC Jersey Wanderers, while Manchester’s Barr Hill bagged both their divisional trophies.

Greater Manchester – Barr Hill do the double

Two Gtr Manchester Div 2 trophies for Barr Hill (Photo: @barrhill_ladies)

Bolton L&G had a massive part to play in where the silverware went, taking one piece themselves.  They beat champions Didsbury on penalties in the cup final after losing 1-0 to them in the league and crucially denied Beechfield United the victory which would have seen them finish top.

Barr Hill bagged both Division 2 honours, table-toppers by 3 points from Rochdale, they also beat Tameside United 4-1 in the divisonal cup.

Gloucestershire – Leading pair share trophies

Frampton Rangers began their unbeaten season against Chipping Sodbury. (Photo: Dave Brown)

Frampton Rangers dropped just 2 points in becoming champions, which saw them 13 points ahead of Bristol & West. However, the runners-up hit back to defeat them on penalties in the Gordon Perrett Cup final.

Longwell Green were Division 2 champions by a margin of 3 points from Mitcheldean.

Greater London – Godalming twice runners-up

New London Lionesses were promoted to the Greater London Premier. (Photo: www.newlondonlionessesfc.com)

Whyteleafe were Premier champions by 7 points from QPR Development but Rangers won the promotion play off to the London & South East League against Meridian.

New London Lionesses won Division 1 by 2 points from Godalming Town, who also finished runners-up in the John Greenacre Memorial Trophy, losing 8-4 to Ashford Town (Middx).

Islington Borough’s last day 8-1 win over Headstone Manor saw them seal the 2 North top spot ahead of Leyton Orient Development. Sutton United pipped AFC Phoenix Reserves to the 2 South title but the runners-up had the consolation of winning the GLWFL Trophy with a 4-2 defeat of Islington Borough.

The 3 North champions were Denham United Reserves, who finished 5 points ahead of Brentford Development. Peckham Town picked up the 3 South crown and Wandsorth Borough had to settle for second.

The Sue Sharples Memorial Trophy final was won on penalties by South East Parakeets over Alexandra Park.

Hampshire – QK quash champions Hamble for cup

Hampshire League champions Moneyfields (Photo: MoneysFCLadies)

Moneyfields were left as Division 1 leaders with Southampton FC’s fixtures unfinished but the latter were 2-0 winners over Gosport Borough in the Invitation Cup.

Rushmoor beat Basingstoke Town Reserves to the Division 2 title by 5 points and a very close race in the third saw Hamble United a single point better off than Sholing, with QK Southampton a further point behind. However, QK hit Hamble for six in the Junior Cup final.

Nedbank Isle of Man – Treble-winning Corinthians 

Corinthians completed a perfect campaign when beating Peel 3-2 in the Nedbank Cup final.

They had won all dozen games in the league to top the table by 9 points from Peel and earlier defeated Douglas Royal 2-1 in the Floodlit Cup final.

Jersey Combination – Wanderers twice winners

Jersey Combo double-winners (Photo: .jtcjerseywanderers.com)

JTC Jersey Wanderers strolled to the title, winning all 12 games for a massive gap of 22 points between themselves and second-placed St Lawrence.

The Zenith Cup had been a lot closer between the top two, Wanderers coming from 2-0 to forced extra-time and eventually win on sudden-death penalties. St Lawrence did actually get the better of the champions in the Colin Welsh Trophy, edging a nine-goal thriller of a final.

For the previous round up, click here.