#FAWPL : Two titles up for grabs on final day

The last match day of the FAWPL season has two title issues still outstanding, with MK Dons and Plymouth Argyle close to securing promotion.

Sunday 20th May (2pm)

FA WOMEN’S PREMIER LEAGUE

NORTHERN DIVISION
Bradford City v Leicester City WFC (Eccleshill United FC)
Derby County v Stoke City (Derby University)
Fylde v West Bromwich Albion (Kellamergh Park)
Guiseley Vixens v Huddersfield Town (Guiseley AFC)
Middlesbrough v Blackburn Rovers (Thornaby FC)
Nottingham Forest v Wolverhampton Wanderers (Lee Westwood Sports Centre)

SOUTHERN DIVISION
Charlton Athletic v Chichester City (Sporting Club Thamesmead)
Coventry United v Lewes (Boldmere St Michaels FC)
West Ham United v Queens Park Rangers (WHUFC training ground)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1
Birmingham & West Midlands v Rotherham United (Castle Vale Stadium)
Burton Albion v Sporting Khalsa (Lichfield City FC, 1.30pm)
Leicester City LFC v Sheffield United (Aylestone Park FC)
Radcliffe Olympic v Loughborough Foxes (The Recreation Ground)
Steel City Wanderers v Long Eaton United (Thorncliffe)
The New Saints v Solihull Moors (Four Crosses FC)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1
Barnsley v Newcastle United (Barnsley FC Academy)
Chester-le-Street Town v Liverpool Marshalls Feds (Chester le Street Town FC)
Chorley v Bolton Wanderers (Croston FC)
Leeds v Crewe Alexandra (Garforth Town AFC)
Morecambe v Hull City (Lancaster & Morecambe College)
Mossley Hill v Brighouse Town (Mossley Hill Athletic Club)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1
Denham United v Stevenage (The Den)
Enfield Town v Leyton Orient (Enfield Town FC)
Haringey Borough v Milton Keynes Dons (Haringey Borough FC, 3pm)
Ipswich Town v AFC Wimbledon (Playford Road Training Centre)
Norwich City v Luton Town (Norwich United FC)

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1
Cheltenham Town v Southampton WFC (Cheltenham Saracens FC)
Maidenhead United v Brislington (Maidenhead United FC)
Plymouth Argyle v Poole Town (Plymouth Argyle FC)
Southampton Saints v Keynsham Town (AFC Stoneham)

Middlesbrough will have to beat Northern champions Blackburn in order to have a chance of finishing runners-up ut that honour will be secured by Leicester City WFC should they win away to Bradford.

Three teams all on the same points are battling to avoid a bottom two finish and Guiseley (home to Huddersfield) have a seven-goal advantage on the other pair. West Brom are at Fylde and just one goal better off than Wolves who travel to Nottingham Forest, while elsewhere Derby host Stoke.

Southern Division winners Charlton will finish eight points clear if they defeat Chichester, Coventry must take maximum points against Lewes to grab fourth spot from them and West Ham might end in seventh with a victory over QPR.

Loughborough Foxes are looking to end twenty points clear of the rest in Midlands Division 1 when they complete a successful campaign at Radcliffe Olympic. Burton hold a one-point advantage in the race to be runners-up and they play Sporting Khalsa, while Sheffield United are at lowly Leicester City Ladies. TNS take on Solihull with both able to go up a place to third and sixth respectively, Steel City welcome Long Eaton and Birmingham & West Midlands are home to Rotherham.

Hull end their Northern Division 1 title-winning season at Morecambe, runners-up Brighouse visit Mossley who are hoping to avoid last place. currently occupied by Barnsley whose opponents are Newcastle – 4-2 Friday night winners over Chorley. Chester-le-Street challenge Liverpool Feds, seventh plays fourth as Chorley entertain Bolton and Leeds go up against Crewe.

MK Dons seem certain to seal the South East Division 1 top spot as they only require a point at long-suffering Haringey, while it’s third versus second with Ipswich testing Wimbledon. Enfield entertain Orient, Luton will be fourth with a victory at Norwich, with Stevenage wanting to keep up the pressure in their game at Denham.

Irrespective of the decision on Plymouth’s postponed match with Maidenhead on Friday, Argyle will effectively become champions if they beat Poole at Home Park as Southampton (away at Cheltenham have a far infoerior goal-diference. Southampton Saints face Keynsham who beat them to third place and Maidenhead meet Brislington.

1 Comment

Comments are closed.