#SWFL1 : Hibernian U-23s net ninth straight win

Hibernian U-23s celebrate one of their nine goals. (Photo: Hibs Girls Academy)

Scottish Women’s League Division 1 North title-chasers Dundee United and East Fife both hit six, while 1 South leaders Hibernian U-23s made it nine wins in a row with as many goals.

The top two in SWFL 1 North both hit half a dozen, as leaders Dundee United defeated Deveronvale 6-0 and East Fife were 6-1 winners over Raith Rovers.

Buchan claimed a first win of the season by the odd goal in five against Westdyke.

Inverness City went third with a 4-0 result over Stirling University DS, Milly Connor scored her first goal for the club, along with a brace from Jess Lowe with Katie Cleland also on target.

Dunfermline and Cove Rangers dropped below Inverness after drawing 3-3. Nikki James, Lauren Wheatley and Brodie Wilson finding the net for Athletic.

Aberdeen U-23s got all four goals in the game at Dee Ladies.

SWFL 1 South leaders Hibernian U-23s chalked up their ninth straight win with a 9-3 result over Falkirk, Shannon Leishman leading the way with a hat-trick.

Rangers DS went second when winning a nine-goal thriller at Blackburn United, the decider coming 6 minutes into added time.

Cumbernauld Colts climbed to third by beating Westerlands 3-1, with two for Cheryl Watt and one from Frances Fern.

Thistle Weir slipped to fourth when held 2-2 at home by Queens Park, Yasmin Boyce and Mhairi Hawksworth with the goals for the hosts.

Celtic Academy rose to fifth with a 3-0 win at Renfrew, while Boroughmuir Thistle were awarded a 3-0 win over Morton.

Thistle Weir go for goal against Queens Park. (Photo: SWF)

SWFL 2 – Montrose stride clear in the North

Montrose are three points clear in Division 2 North after winning the top of the table clash 2-1 at Forfar Farmington DS, Lisa Anderson with a double. Moray won 5-0 at Caithness, Stonehaven thrashed Buchan Youth 12-0 and Ross County moved up two to fifth with a 5-1 victory at Buckie.

Ayr United stayed top of 2 West with a walkover against Rutherglen, second-placed Kilmarnock U-23 had to work for their points, achieved with a 4-0 result over Stranraer. United Glasgow leapfrogged Pollok United into third after beating them 4-2 away. Bishopston took the points 2-1 at Dumbarton United, St Mirren moved to sixth with a 3-1 victory on the road at Kilwinning, while Queen of the South got off the mark in style, walloping Gleniffer Thistle 17-0.

No change at the top of 2 Central as Airdrie were 3-0 winners over Hawick United and Glasgow City ran in 16 goals at West Park United, but Motherwell DS went third after subjecting Kilbride to a 22-1 mauling. Central Girls edged Cumbernauld Colts Yellows 2-1, Hamilton Academical U-23s hammered hosts Broxburn Athletic 13-0 and Murieston United sent Stenhousemuir to a 6-2 loss.

2 East’s top team Kelty Hearts had a sixth win on the spin 6-0 over Hearts DS and Spartans DS kept on their heels with a walkover against Bonnyrigg Rose. Edinburgh Caledonia stay third with all three goals at Jeanfield Swifts DS, Dryburgh Athletic defeated Dundee City 5-3 to nip ahead of them into fourth on goal-difference. GOC Academy jumped over East Fife Violets into eighth when beating them 2-0 away and Lothian lost 2-1 to visitors Hutchison Vale DS.