#FAWPL Championship Play Off beckons for Blackburn and Charlton


Blackburn Rovers and Charlton Athletic could seal their places in the FA WPL Championship Play Off (at Sheffield United FC on 27 May), while Hull City can secure the Northern Division 1 title.

Sunday 13th May (2pm)
FA WOMEN’S PREMIER LEAGUE
NORTHERN DIVISION
Guiseley Vixens v Fylde (Guiseley AFC)
Middlesbrough v Leicester City WFC (Thornaby FC)
Nottingham Forest v Blackburn Rovers (Lee Westwood Sports Centre)

SOUTHERN DIVISION
Chichester City v C & K Basildon (Chichester City FC)
Coventry United v Gillingham (Daventry Town FC)
Crystal Palace v Charlton Athletic (Bromley FC)
Lewes v Cardiff City LFC (Lewes FC)
Portsmouth v Queens Park Rangers (Portsmouth FC)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1
Burton Albion v Solihull Moors (Stafford Rangers FC)
Loughborough Foxes v Sporting Khalsa (Loughborough University Stadium)
Radcliffe Olympic v Steel City Wanderers (The Recreation Ground)
The New Saints v Sheffield United (Four Crosses FC, 3pm)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1
Barnsley v Leeds United (Barnsley FC Academy)
Brighouse Town v Crewe Alexandra (Brighouse Town FC)
Hull City v Mossley Hill Athletic (Hull University Sports Ground)
Newcastle United v Bolton Wanderers (Newcastle University)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1
Leyton Orient v Stevenage (Sporting Club Thamesmead)
Luton Town v Ipswich Town (Stockwood Park)
Milton Keynes Dons v Haringey Borough (Wootton Blue Cross FC)
Norwich City v Cambridge United (Norwich United FC)

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1
Brislington v Larkhall Athletic (Brislington FC)
Keynsham Town v Southampton Saints (Keynsham Town FC)
Southampton WFC v Plymouth Argyle (Alton Town FC, 3pm)

Blackburn will take the Northern title with three games to spare if they win at Nottingham Forest and Middlesbrough fail to beat Leicester City Women, while Guiseley will be out of the drop zone if they avoid defeat against Fylde.

Charlton will effectively win the Southern Division with only a draw at local rivals Crystal Palace, third-placed C & K Basildon (who have a much lower goal-difference than the Addicks) are at Chichester. Coventry welcome Gillingham to Daventry, Lewes host Cardiff who are almost safe and Portsmouth play eleventh-placed QPR at Fratton Park.

Midlands Division 1 winners Loughborough Foxes have Sporting Khalsa, TNS take on Sheffield United with a 3pm start at Four Crosses FC where both sides continue their pursuit of the runners-up spot. Third-placed Burton are home to Solihull and Radcliffe in fifth play Steel City.

A win for Hull will send them up from Northern Division 1 but visitors Mossley need the points to escape the bottom two, while the teams immediately below and above them – Barnsley and Leeds – clash in a relegation ‘six pointer’.  Brighouse – the last side able to catch the leaders – entertain Crewe and Newcastle go up against Bolton.

MK Dons will go level with South East Division 1 leaders AFC Wimbledon with a win over Haringey at Wootton Blue Cross FC. Orient play Stevenage at the changed venue of Sporting Club Thamesmead, Luton tackle third-placed Ipswich and Norwich have an all East Anglian game with Cambridge.

Southampton WFC’s unbeaten run was crushed at Plymouth last week and the top two now meet again, with a 3pm kick off at Alton. Third plays fourth with Keynsham vesus Southampton Saints, while Brislington have home advantage over a Larkhall side they beat 3-1 away in midweek.