#FAWPL: Northern title rivals contest Cup Final

Blackburn Rovers and Leicester City WFC meet in the League Cup Final, while Cambridge United, Leyton Orient and Poole Town all get to play at their respective parent club’s ground.

Sunday 29th April (2pm)
FA WOMEN’S PREMIER LEAGUE

LEAGUE CUP FINAL
Blackburn Rovers v Leicester City WFC (Chesterfield FC)

NORTHERN DIVISION
Fylde v Middlesbrough (AFC Fylde)
Nottingham Forest v Bradford City (Lee Westwood Sports Centre)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Guiseley Vixens (Hednesford Town FC)
West Bromwich Albion v Derby County (Boldmere St Michael’s FC, 2.30)

SOUTHERN DIVISION
C & K Basildon v Portsmouth (Canvey Island FC)
Chichester City v Coventry United (Chichester City FC)
Queens Park Rangers v Charlton Athletic (Uxbridge FC)
West Ham United v Lewes (West Ham Training ground)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1
Birmingham & West Midlands v Sheffield United (The Vale Stadium)
Leicester City LFC v Long Eaton United (Linwood Playing Fields, 3pm)
Rotherham United v Burton Albion (Roundwood Sports Club)
Steel City Wanderers v Radcliffe Olympic (Thorncliffe Sheffield)
The New Saints v Loughborough Foxes (TNS FC)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1
Bolton Wanderers v Barnsley (Atherton Collieries FC)
Chester le Street Town v Leeds United (Chester le Street Town FC)
Crewe Alexandra v Newcastle United (Cumberland Arena)
Hull City v Brighouse Town (Hull University Sports Ground)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1
Cambridge United v Enfield Town (Cambridge Utd FC)
Haringey Borough v Actonians (Haringey Borough FC, 3.45)
Leyton Orient v Milton Keynes Dons (Leyton Orient FC, 12:00)
Stevenage v Ipswich Town (Sawbridgeworth Town FC, 3pm)

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1
Plymouth Argyle v Maidenhead United (Elburton Villa FC)
Poole Town v Keynsham Town (Poole Town FC)
Southampton Saints v St Nicholas (Sholing FC)

The League Cup final is meeting of the clubs currently second and third in the Northern Division, with Blackburn making it through after falling at the semi-final hurdle in the last two seasons. Although Rovers are well placed to retain the league title, their one defeat so far in 2018 did come against Leicester City, for whom Sophie Domingo grabbed a late winner.

Meanwhile, back in league action, Middlesbrough can extend their Northern Division advantage at mid-table Fylde and there’s a basement battle between Wolves and Guiseley. West Brom welcome Derby and Nottingham Forest’s game with Bradford is being played at the Lee Westwood Sports Centre.

Crystal Palace are likely to lose their Southern leadership, with second-placed C & K Basildon playing Portsmouth and Charlton in third away to QPR. Chichester are a point behind mid-table visitors Coventry while West Ham welcome Lewes.

TNS take on Midlands champions Loughborough Foxes as they chase second place, which is also sought after by Sheffield United, Burton and Radcliffe, who are all on their travels, while Leicester City Ladies are home to Long Eaton.

Hull host Brighouse in a Northern Division 1 title ‘six-pointer’ and Crewe face Newcastle less than 48 hours after winning the Cheshire Cup. Bolton entertain bottom of the table Barnsley, with Chester le Street challenging a Leeds side just a point off the foot.

MK Dons’ South East title bid faces something of a high noon in the mid-day kick-off at Brisbane Road, hosts Orient having beaten leaders AFC Wimbledon last time out. Second-placed Ipswich go to face Stevenage at Sawbridgeworth Town FC (3pm ko), Cambridge United entertain Enfield at the Cambs Glass Stadium and Haringey have a late 3.45pm start against Actonians.

Plymouth will move within three points of South West leaders Southampton WFC if they beat Maidenhead, Southampton Saints have home advantage over St Nicholas and Poole play Keynsham at the Black Gold Stadium.