FA Women’s Premier League Preview

Northern Division title favourites Blackburn Rovers are away to struggling Wolves and two big games in the Southern championship race see C & K Basildon host Lewes and Charlton Athletic visit Coventry United.

Sunday 22nd April (2pm)

FA WOMEN’S PREMIER LEAGUE

NORTHERN DIVISION
Bradford City v West Bromwich Albion (Eccleshill United FC)
Guiseley Vixens v Leicester City WFC (Guiseley AFC)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Blackburn Rovers (Hednesford Town FC)
Nottingham Forest v Fylde (Dunkirk FC, 3pm)

SOUTHERN DIVISION
Chichester City v Swindon Town (Chichester City FC)
Coventry United v Charlton Athletic (Butts Park)
Gillingham v Queens Park Rangers (Chatham Town FC)
West Ham United v Portsmouth (West Ham training ground)
C & K Basildon v Lewes (Canvey Island FC, 2.30)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1
Birmingham & West Midlands v Long Eaton United (The Vale Stadium)
Burton Albion v The New Saints (Stafford Rangers FC)
Loughborough Foxes v Sheffield United (Loughborough University Stadium)
Steel City Wanderers v Leicester City LFC (Thorncliffe Sheffield)
Solihull Moors v Sporting Khalsa (West Midland Sports & Social Club, 3pm)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1
Brighouse Town v Morecambe (Brighouse Town FC)
Chester le Street Town v Chorley (Chester le Street Town FC)
Liverpool Marshalls Feds v Bolton Wanderers (IM Marsh Campus)
Mossley Hill Athletic v Newcastle United (Mossley Hill Athletic Club)
Crewe Alexandra v Hull City (Cumberland Arena, 3pm)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1
Ipswich Town v Luton Town (Felixstowe & Walton FC)
Norwich City v Actonians (Norwich United FC)

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1
Keynsham Town v Cheltenham Town (Keynsham Town FC)
Plymouth Argyle v Brislington (Elburton Villa FC)
Southampton Saints v Larkhall Athletic (Sholing FC)
St Nicholas v Poole Town (Yate Town FC)

Just a point for Blackburn at bottom of the table Wolves will lift Rovers into second spot in the Northern Division. Leicester City WFC sit fourth and go to a Guiseley side fighting to get out of the drop zone with West Brom in their sights, who visit Bradford. Nottingham Forest face mid-table Fylde in a 3pm kick-off at Dunkirk FC.

It’s second versus fourth in the Southern as C & K Basildon tackle Lewes, while third-placed Charlton are at Coventry. West Ham play Portsmouth, QPR might well have to win at Gillingham if they are to end up escaping a bottom two finish and Chichester entertain a Swindon side still without a point.

Loughborough Foxes play their first game as Midlands Division 1 champions when hosting Sheffield United in a top of the table clash, with two other teams chasing the runners-up spot – Burton and TNS – up against each other. Solihull are four points head of Sporting Khalsa whom they host, Birmingham & West Midlands one point short of visitors Long Eaton and Steel City have home advantage over a winless Leicester City LFC.

Hull hold a five-point lead in Northern Division 1 as they head to Crewe, while second-placed Liverpool Feds are home to Bolton and Brighouse in third meet Morecambe who are one place below them. Chester le Street are just two points ahead of visitors Chorley who have three games in hand and Mossley are currently a couple of points from safety as they welcome Newcastle.

Just two games in South East Division 1, as second-placed Ipswich entertain Luton, while Norwich really need a win over Actonians to have realistic hopes of avoiding getting stuck in eleventh position.

Plymouth plan to make it thirteen games unbeaten in South West Division 1 when hosting Brislington. Southampton Saints in third have Larkhall, Keynsham in fourth challenge Cheltenham and St Nicholas play Poole.