#FAWPL Preview: Final Double-Header at Hednesford

The Southern Division’s top two go head to head, second faces third in the Northern, while Hednesford Town FC plays host to a finals’ double-header.

Sunday 15th April (2pm)
FA WOMEN’S PREMIER LEAGUE

NORTHERN DIVISION
Blackburn Rovers v Leicester City WFC (Bamber Bridge FC)
Fylde v Wolverhampton Wanderers (Kellemargh Park)
Guiseley Vixens v West Bromwich Albion (Guiseley AFC)
Nottingham Forest v Huddersfield Town (Dunkirk FC, 3pm)
Stoke City v Middlesbrough (Norton United FC, 3pm)

SOUTHERN DIVISION
Cardiff City LFC v Gillingham (CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence)
Charlton Athletic v Portsmouth (Sporting Club Thamesmead)
Coventry United v Chichester City (Butts Park)
Crystal Palace v C & K Basildon (Bromley FC)
Queens Park Rangers v Lewes (Uxbridge FC)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1
Burton Albion v Steel City Wanderers (Stafford Rangers FC)
Radcliffe Olympic v The New Saints (The Recreation Ground)
Sporting Khalsa v Birmingham & West Midlands (University of Wolverhampton 3G)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1
Liverpool Marshalls Feds v Crewe Alexandra (IM Marsh Campus, 12pm)
Bolton Wanderers v Brighouse Town (Atherton Collieries FC)
Chester le Street Town v Hull City (Moor Park)
Leeds United v Chorley (Garforth Town AFC)
Newcastle United v Mossley Hill Athletic (Coach Lane)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1
Actonians v Milton Keynes Dons (North Greenford United FC)
Denham United v Ipswich Town (The Den)
Leyton Orient v AFC Wimbledon (Barking FC)
Norwich City v Stevenage (Norwich United FC)

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1
Brislington v Maidenhead United (Brislington FC)
Keynsham Town v Southampton WFC (Keynsham Town FC)
Larkhall Athletic v Poole Town (Larkhall Athletic FC)
Southampton Saints v Plymouth Argyle (Sholing FC)

PLATE FINAL
West Ham United v Luton Town (Hednesford Town FC, 3pm)

RESERVE CUP FINAL
Portsmouth Reserves v Stoke City Reserves (Hednesford Town FC, 11am)

Northern leaders Middlesbrough have a tricky game away to Stoke, one of three sides on 31 points including Blackburn and Leicester City WFC, who go head to head.

Second-placed Huddersfield visit Nottingham Forest at the changed venue of Dunkirk FC, Guiseley go up against West Brom in the bid to avoid a bottom two finish and Fylde face basement side Wolves.

Crystal Palace lead the Southern but their games are fast running out and next host C & K Basildon, who sit in second spot, with Charlton in third also very much in the race and playing fifth-placed Portsmouth.

Coventry challenge Chichester with just one point between them, Lewes go to QPR and Cardiff are home to Gillingham whom they trail by a single point.

Division 1

TNS are the last side able to catch non-playing Midlands leaders Loughborough Foxes but their hopes will be ended if they fail tow in at fifth-placed Radcliffe Olympic. Elsewhere, Burton are home to Steel City and Sporting Khalsa entertain Birmingham & West Midlands.

The Northern Division 1 three-horse title race continues with top of the table Hull at an also in-form Chester le Street, Liverpool Feds have home advantage over Crewe and Brighouse go to Bolton. Ahead of their meeting, Leeds are two points above Chorley who slipped into the bottom two in midweek, as Newcastle escaped it and next meet basement side Mossley.

South East Division 1’s top team AFC Wimbledon have a difficult London derby against Orient at Barking FC and MK Dons hope to keep up their challenge at Actonians. Denham welcome Ipswich and next-to-bottom Norwich have mid-table Stevenage.

If Southampton WFC are to make it fifteen straight wins in South West Division 1, they will have to overcome fourth-placed Keynsham and Plymouth are at third in the table Southampton Saints seeking to extend their perfect form to a twelfth match. Larkhall play Poole who a point above them and Brislington meet Maidenhead.

Hammers & Hatters, Pompey & Potters at Hednesford

The finals at Hednesford Town FC begin at 11am with the Reserve Cup between Portsmouth and Stoke, both of whom are favourites for their divisional title although currently in second place and the Potters with an unbeaten record.

West Ham and Luton then play in the Cup final at 3pm, with the Hatters having only been re-instated a few days ago, after Fylde were removed from the competition. The Hatters sit fifth in South East Division 1 but the Hammers are a level higher and pushing for a top-half finish after a disappointing start to the campaign.