Dryburgh net dozen in SWFL Division 2 Cup

Photo: @Dryburghgirls

Dryburgh Athletic were one of the winners in the SWFL Division 2 Cup 1st Round, netting a dozen goals away from home and now drawn against Buchan Youth next month.

Sunday 25th February

SCOTTISH LEAGUE DIVISION 2 CUP 1ST ROUND

Airdrie 9-1 Kilmarnock U-23s
Bishopton 8-1 Stranraer
Buchan Youth 1-0 Broxburn Athletic
Central Girls 2-4 Spartans DS
East Fife Violets 0-7 Glasgow Girls DS
Edinburgh Caledonia 2-1 Glasgow City DS
Hearts DS 1-2 Dundee City
Montrose 6-0 Forfar Farmington DS
Moray 3-12 Dryburgh Athletic
Motherwell DS 3-0 Hamilton Academical U-23s
Ross County 2-0 Kilwinning
St Mirren 1-0 Hawick United
Stonehaven 9-0 Gleniffer Thistle
United Glasgow 3-2 Dumbarton United

Spartans DS defeated Central Girls 4-2 away, Dundee City were also successful on the road, 2-1 at Hearts DS where Sonia Tolosa netted on her debut.

Motherwell DS sent Hamilton Academical U-23s to a 3-0 reverse, Ross County eliminated Kilwinning 2-0.

Buchan Youth beat Broxburn Athletic by the only goal of the game, as did St Mirren at home to Hawick United, for whom it was a first competitive victory.

Edinburgh Caledonia accounted for Glasgow City DS 2-1 with a penalty from Anna Murdy and one by Bex Wilson, while United Glasgow were narrow 3-2 winners over Dumbarton United.

Another of the first round’s big hitters; Stonehaven LFC

Dryburgh Athletic top-scored with a dozen goals in a 12-3 win at Moray, Steffi Simson getting four and Hope Ramage three.

Stonehaven netted nine against Gleniffer Thistle, as did Airdrie at home to Kilmarnock U-23s.

There were big wins also for Bishopston, Glasgow Girls DS and Montrose, Charlotte Gammie and Lisa Anderson with a brace each in the latter’s Angus derby against Forfar Farmington Development.

2ND ROUND DRAW:

Bucan Youth v Dryburgh Athletic
United Glasgow v Stonehaven
Airdrie v Glasgow Girls DS
Ayr United v Edinburgh Caledonia
Ross County v Kelty Hearts
Spartans DS v Montrose
St Mirren v Bishopston
Motherwell DS v Dundee City

Ties to be played on Sunday 11th March

Meanwhile, it was announced that Spartans Academy will host the SWFL Division 2 Cup Final on Thursday 31st May.