FA Women’s Premier League Preview

The FAWPL Cup quarter-finals have Brighouse Town up against Blackburn Rovers and Charlton Athletic clashing with Lewes, while in the Southern Division C & K Basildon have the chance to go top. 

Sunday 11th February (2pm)
FA WOMEN’S PREMIER LEAGUE

NORTHERN DIVISION
Bradford City v Middlesbrough (Eccleshill United FC)
Derby County v Guiseley Vixens (Mickleover Sports)
Huddersfield Town v Nottingham Forest (Shelley FC)

SOUTHERN DIVISION
Coventry United v Swindon Town (Butts Park)
Gillingham v Cardiff City LFC (Chatham Town FC)
Queens Park Rangers v C & K Basildon (Uxbridge FC)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1
Burton Albion v Loughborough Foxes (Stafford Rangers FC)
Sheffield United v Radcliffe Olympic (Steelphalt Sheffield United Academy)
Solihull Moors v Long Eaton United (West Midland Sports & Social)
Sporting Khalsa v Steel City Wanderers (University of Wolverhampton 3G)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1
Bolton Wanderers v Newcastle United (Atherton Collieries FC)
Chester le Street Town v Mossley Hill Athletic (Moor Park)
Crewe Alexandra v Liverpool Marshalls Feds (Cumberland Arena)
Morecambe v Leeds United (Lancaster & Morecambe College)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1
AFC Wimbledon v Haringey Borough (Sutton United FC)
Actonians v Denham United (North Greenford United FC)
Enfield Town v Cambridge United (QE Stadium)
Leyton Orient v Norwich City (Mile End Stadium)
Stevenage v Ipswich Town (Hertford Town FC)

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1
Brislington v Southampton Saints (Brislington FC)
Larkhall Athletic v St Nicholas (Plain Ham)
Maidenhead United v Southampton WFC (Maidenhead United FC)
Poole Town v Cheltenham Town (St Andrew’s FC)

LEAGUE CUP QUARTER-FINALS
Brighouse Town v Blackburn Rovers (Brighouse Town FC)
Charlton Athletic v Lewes (Sporting Club Thamesmead)

PLATE QUARTER-FINALS
Birmingham & West Midlands – Fylde (The Vale Stadium)
Hull City v Chorley (Hull University Sports Ground)
Luton Town v Milton Keynes Dons (Stockwood Park Athletics Stadium)
West Ham United v Keynsham Town (Thurrock FC)

Middlesbrough take their six-point Northern Division lead to Bradford City, while second-placed Huddersfield Town host Nottingham Forest and Derby County go up against winless Guiseley Vixens.

C & K Basildon in action against Swindon Town last week. (Photo: @CKBASILDON)

While victory for QPR might lift them out of the Southern Division relegation zone, an away win for C & K Basildon would send the Essex side top. Coventry United can get closer to the top four by continuing Swindon Town’s run of fifteen defeats, while Gillingham play Cardiff City Ladies who are just a point better off than the Gills.

Loughborough Foxes have a one-point lead over TNS in Midlands Division 1 before their trip to Burton Albion in fifth, with Sheffield United three points behind them and home to Radcliffe Olympic who are a further three points back. Mid-table Solihull Moors have home advantage over Long Eaton and Sporting Khalsa sit three points short of visitors Steel City Wanderers.

Liverpool Marshalls Feds lead Northern Division 1 by just a single goal from Hull City and go to Crewe Alexandra. Morecambe would go third with a win at home to Leeds United, for whom a point would lift them out of the bottom two. Bolton Wanderers are one point and one game better off than visitors Newcastle United, with tenth-placed Chester le Street Town meeting basement side Mossley Hill.

It’s top versus bottom in the South East, as AFC Wimbledon host Haringey Borough who are still struggling to get off the mark. Leyton Orient are five points short of the Dons and home to a Norwich City side still seven points from safety, Stevenage being just above them and hosting Ipswich Town for who would go third with just a draw.  Actonians go head-to-head with Denham United only goal-difference above them, while Enfield Town trail visitors Cambridge United by four points.

Southampton WFC are top of South West Division 1 having taken maximum points from eleven matches and next go to fifth-placed Maidenhead United. Southampton Saints can get closer to the top three with victory at Brislington, Larkhall Athletic lead visiting St Nicholas on goal-difference, while Poole Town play Cheltenham Town.

Big cup ties at Brighouse and Charlton

Brighouse Town took a battering at Sunderland as their SSE WFA Cup run ended last week but now have an opportunity to bounce back with another of their cup upsets, as they entertain Blackburn Rovers.

First and third in the Southern Division, Charlton Athletic and Lewes go head to head for a League Cup semi-final berth, with the Addicks having completed a double over the Rookettes this season.

Plymouth Argyle will play Coventry United and Nottingham Forest host Leicester City Women in the two other ties on 25th February. (Plymouth and Leicester meet in the FA Cup at Newton Abbot this Sunday).

The last eight in the Plate features an improved West Ham side hosting promotion-chasing Keynsham Town.

Luton Town are home to MK Dons with the pair just two points apart in South East Division 1, in which the Dons have beaten the Hatters 2-1 twice this term.

Birmingham & West Midlands face top-flight opposition in Fylde, while Hull City are home to Chorley whom they defeated 4-2 away in the second week of the campaign.