FA WPL PREVIEW: Cup and Plate ties feature

Top of the bill is the meeting of two from the Southern Division’s top three teams, as C & K Basildon clash with Charlton Athletic at Canvey Island FC.

Sunday 14th January (2pm)

LEAGUE CUP 2ND ROUND
C & K Basildon v Charlton Athletic (Canvey Island FC)
Lewes v Portsmouth (Lewes FC)
Liverpool Marshalls Feds v Blackburn Rovers (IM Marsh Campus)
Nottingham Forest v Guiseley Vixens (Basford Utd FC, 3pm)

LEAGUE PLATE 2ND ROUND
Brislington v West Ham United (Brislington FC)
Fylde v Leeds United (Kellemargh Park)
Luton Town v Southampton Saints (Stockwood Park Athletics Stadium)
Swindon Town v Keynsham Town (Fairford Town FC)

League Cup 2nd Round ties continue and feature two of the Southern Division’s top three, as C & K Basildon clash with Charlton Athletic, their league meetings having both gone the way of the home side on the day. The same is true 0f Lewes and Portsmouth, with the Rookettes winning 1-0 but Pompey taking the return 3-2.

Liverpool Marshalls Feds were close to eliminating Northern leaders Middlesbrough in the SSE WFA Cup last Sunday and this weekend they go up against reigning champions Blackburn Rovers. Nottingham Forest are home to Guiseley Vixens whom they edged 1-0 on the opening day but the second fixture was abandoned due to a serious injury.

Second Round ties in the Plate include Luton Town versus Southampton Saints, with both sides sitting fourth in the respective first divisions. Brislington welcome more senior opposition in West Ham and Fylde will look to bounce back from a cup upset last time out as they are home to Leeds United, who are eleventh in the division below. Southern Division strugglers Swindon Town have another testing match in a visit from Keynsham Town.

There’s also plenty of league action, with several important games being played…

NORTHERN DIVISION
Bradford City v Stoke City (Eccleshill United FC)
Huddersfield Town v Leicester City WFC (Shelley FC)

SOUTHERN DIVISION
Cardiff City LFC v Queens Park Rangers (CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence)
Crystal Palace v Gillingham (Bromley FC)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1
Loughborough Foxes v Long Eaton United (Loughborough University Stadium)
Rotherham United v Sporting Khalsa (Roundwood Sports Club)
Solihull Moors v Sheffield United (West Midland Sports & Social Club)
The New Saints v Leicester City Ladies (Park Hall Stadium)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1
Bolton Wanderers v Hull City (Atherton Collieries FC)
Chester le Street Town v Crewe Alexandra (Moor Park)
Morecambe v Mossley Hill Athletic (Lancaster & Morecambe College)
Newcastle United v Barnsley (Coach Lane)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1
Cambridge United v Stevenage (Mildenhall Town FC)
Denham United v Norwich City (The Den)
Ipswich Town v Haringey Borough (Felixstowe & Walton FC)
Milton Keynes Dons v Leyton Orient (Newport Pagnell Town FC)

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1
Larkhall Athletic v Plymouth Argyle (Plain Ham)
Southampton WFC v St Nicholas (AFC Totton)

Non-playing Middlesbrough are top of the Northern Division. (Photo: @MWomenFC)

Third versus second in the Northern Division sees Huddersfield host Leicester, as both sides bid to cut Middlesbrough’s lead. Bradford City are five points and one place clear of the drop zone, ahead of entertaining fourth in the table Stoke City.

Crystal Palace play their game in hand on Southern leaders Charlton, looking to reduce the Addicks’ advantage to two points by beating Gillingham. Cardiff are three points better off than next to bottom QPR, with City three times as far behind the next highest team in eighth, Portsmouth.

Unbeaten Midlands leaders Loughborough Foxes welcome Long Eaton and TNS, a point behind them, play winless Leicester City Ladies. If there’s a winner in the match between Solihull Moors and Sheffield United, they will rise to third, while Rotherham United sit in the bottom two but would go level with Sporting Khalsa should they defeat them.

Hull City, who have only dropped a couple of points, can extend their Northern Division 1 leadership by again avoiding defeat at Bolton. Victory for Morecambe over basement side Mossley Hill will bring them onto the same points total as third-placed Liverpool Feds. Chester le Street challenge mid-table Crewe whom they are four points short of, with Newcastle United hoping for just a third win of the campaign when facing Barnsley.

Leyton Orient trail South East top team AFC Wimbledon by five points and have a big home game with third-placed MK Dons. Ipswich Town have games in hand on all above them and would hope to climb to fourth when hosting Haringey Borough, who are still battling to get off the mark. Cambridge United are three points back from the Tractor Girls and take on Stevenage, while Denham United meet Norwich City who are eight points from safety.

Southampton WFC went top of South West Division 1 last week and will make it an amazing ten straight wins since joining the league if they beat St Nicholas. Plymouth Argyle are also still on a perfect run and victory at Larkhall Athletic by at least four goals would edge them into second position.