Premier League Preview

There are five outstanding ties in both the FA WPL Cup and Plate competitions to be played this Sunday, as well a busy League programme.

Sunday 29th October (2pm)
FA WOMEN’S PREMIER LEAGUE

NORTHERN DIVISION
Nottingham Forest v Middlesbrough (Basford United FC.3pm)
Stoke City v Blackburn Rovers (Norton United FC)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Derby County (Hednesford Town FC)

SOUTHERN DIVISION
C & K Basildon v Charlton Athletic (Canvey Island FC)
Lewes v Swindon Town (Lewes FC)
Portsmouth v Coventry United (Havant & Waterlooville FC)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1
Leicester City LFC v Birmingham & West Midlands (Linwood Playing Fields)
Long Eaton United v Rotherham United (Grange Park)
Solihull Moors v The New Saints (West Midland Sports & Social Club)
Sporting Khalsa v Loughborough Foxes (University of Wolverhampton 3G)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1
Chorley v Barnsley (Euxton Villa FC)
Leeds United v Liverpool Marshalls Feds (Garforth Town AFC)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1
Cambridge United v Norwich City (Mildenhall Town FC)
Denham United v Haringey Borough (The Den)
Enfield Town v AFC Wimbledon (Enfield Town FC)
Milton Keynes Dons v Luton Town (Newport Pagnell Town FC)
Stevenage v Actonians (Hertford Town FC)

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1
Basingstoke Town v Keynsham Town (Winklebury Football Complex)
Brislington v Southampton WFC (Brislington FC)
Larkhall Athletic v Maidenhead United (Larkhall Athletic FC)
Southampton Saints v Poole Town (Sholing FC)

LEAGUE CUP 1ST ROUND
Brighouse Town v Chester le Street Town (Brighouse Town FC)
Cardiff City LFC v Leyton Orient (CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence)
Guiseley Vixens v Huddersfield Town (Liversedge FC)
Leicester City WFC v Bolton Wanderers (Quorn FC)
Plymouth Argyle v Chichester City (Elburton Villa FC)

LEAGUE PLATE 1ST ROUND
Fylde v Burton Albion (AFC Fylde)
Morecambe v Hull City (Lancaster & Morecambe College)
Mossley Hill Athletic v Crewe Alexandra (Mossley Hill Athletic Club)
Newcastle United v Radcliffe Olympic (Newcastle University)
West Ham United v Queens Park Rangers (Rush Green)

Northern leaders Middlesbrough visit mid-table Nottingham Forest, Stoke take on second-placed Blackburn, while
Wolves look for a win over Derby to get out of the bottom two.

Charlton enjoy a seven-point advantage at the Southern summit ahead of their trip to fourth in the table C & K Basildon. Portsmouth play Coventry in a mid-table battle with only goal-difference between them, while Swindon take an unenviable record of seven straight defeats to second-placed Lewes.

Unbeaten Midlands leaders Loughborough Foxes are at Sporting Khalsa, second plays fourth as Solihull take on TNS. Long Eaton and Rotherham have only three points between them but the former will have been boosted by last week’s cup progress at the expense of Wolves. Leicester Ladies look to get off the mark when hosting Birmingham & West Midlands.

Liverpool Feds will go level on points with Northern Division 1 leaders Hull should they win at Leeds. Chorley entertain Barnsley, whom they are three points behind in the bottom four.

AFC Wimbledon are four points clear of rivals MK Dons at the top of the South East Division 1 before heafding to Enfield, while Milton Keynes are home to Luton. Stevenage are up against Actonians, Cambridge have next to bottom Norwich and Denham play basement side Haringey.

Bottom but one Basingstoke have a challenge on their hands when hosting Keynsham, who have won all their seven South West Division 1 fixtures. Southampton WFC also have a perfect record and go to mid-table Brislington. It’s fourth versus fifth as Southampton Saints play Poole and elsewhere Larkhall meet Maidenhead.

In the Cup, three sides face higher division opposition, as Plymouth play Chichester, Orient visit Cardiff and Bolton have a tough trip to Leicester. Guiseley tackle a Huddersfield team that beat them 6-0 in the league and Brighouse have home advantage over Chester le Street, whom they earlier defeated 6-2 away.

There’s a London derby in the Plate with West Ham welcoming QPR, Burton travel to Northern Division Fylde and Newcastle are home to Radcliffe Olympic. Morecambe meet Hull with both teams unbeaten in the league, while Crewe visit Mossley whom they beat 2-0 just a fortnight ago.