Premier League Preview

This Sunday has the majority of the Plate 1st Round ties, most of the outstanding Cup fixtures, plus a sprinkling of league games.

Sunday 22nd October (2pm)
FA WOMEN’S PREMIER LEAGUE

NORTHERN DIVISION
Blackburn Rovers v West Bromwich Albion (BRFC Senior Training Centre)
Leicester City WFC v Stoke City (Quorn FC)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1
Newcastle United v Liverpool Marshalls Feds (Newcastle University)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1
Sheffield United v The New Saints (Sheffield United Academy)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1
Cambridge United v AFC Wimbledon (Mildenhall Town FC)

FA WOMEN’S PREMIER LEAGUE CUP 1ST ROUND
Brighouse Town v Chester le Street Town (Brighouse Town FC)
Derby County v Bradford City (Mickleover Sports)
Guiseley Vixens v Huddersfield Town (Liversedge FC)
Ipswich Town v C & K Basildon (Felixstowe & Walton FC)
Loughborough Foxes v Middlesbrough (Loughborough University Stadium)
Plymouth Argyle v Chichester City (Elburton Villa FC)
Stevenage v Coventry United (Hertford Town FC)

FA WOMEN’S PREMIER LEAGUE PLATE 1ST ROUND
Barnsley v Chorley (Barnsley FC Academy)
Birmingham & West Midlands v Sporting Khalsa (The Vale Stadium)
Cheltenham Town v Brislington (Cheltenham Saracens FC)
Fylde v Burton Albion (AFC Fylde)
Gillingham v Luton Town (Chatham Town FC)
Keynsham Town v St Nicholas (Keynsham Town FC)
Leeds United v Solihull Moors (Garforth Town AFC)
Milton Keynes Dons v Denham United (Newport Pagnell Town FC)
Morecambe v Hull City (Lancaster & Morecambe College)
Mossley Hill Athletic v Crewe Alexandra (Mossley Hill Athletic Club)
Southampton Saints v Larkhall Athletic (Sholing FC)
Swindon Town v Maidenhead United (Fairford Town FC)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Long Eaton United (Hednesford Town FC)

Leicester looking to take the lead

Photo: lcwfc.com

Leicester City WFC will replace Middlesbrough at the top of the Northern Division, should they beat Stoke, while Blackburn Rovers chase a fifth straight victory when hosting West Brom, now to be played at the BRFC Senior Training Centre.

Newcastle United – seventh in Northern Division 1 – are up against a Liverpool Feds side that have won five of six games and will go joint second with another victory.

Fourth plays third in the Midlands and Sheffield United could leapfrog TNS by beating them but the Saints stand to cut Loughborough Foxes lead at the top to one point if they win.

Cambridge United, with four draws in eight games, welcome South East leaders Wimbledon, who hope to add to their single-point advantage over MK Dons.

Northern and Midlands leaders clash

In the League Cup, four teams have big home games against more senior oppostion; Loughborough Foxes have an attractive tie against Northern leaders Middlesbrough, Plymouth – second in the South West – entertain a Chichester side who won their division last season, Stevenage have a visit from Coventry and Ipswich tackle C & K Basildon.

Two all-Northern Division clashes have Derby up against Bradford, whom they beat 2-1 away three weeks ago and Guiseley going head to head with Huddersfield at the changed venue of Liversedge FC, Town having hit the Vixens for six early in the campaign.

Brighouse host fellow Northern Division 1 outfit Chester le Street, whom the second-placed side defeated 6-2 away last month.

Four top-flight teams play in the Plate, as Fylde face Burton, Gillingham go up against Luton, Swindon meet Maidenhead and Wolves welcome Long Eaton.

Three sets of Northern Division 1 teams are paired up, including Morecambe and Hull, who both remain unbeaten in the league. Barnsley and Chorley finished goalless in their earlier meeting, while Crewe completed a double over Mossley Hill just last weekend.

Birmingham & West Midlands entertain Midlands Division 1 rivals Sporting Khalsa, with the teams just a point apart in eight and ninth spot respectively.

Leeds United are just two points above the Northern Division 1 drop zone ahead of hosting Solihull Moors, who sit second in the Midlands.

South West Division 1 sides face each other in three fixtures, with Southampton Saints home to Larkhall, Cheltenham challenging Brislington and top team Keynsham chasing a fourth win this season over basement side St Nicholas.

MK Dons meet Denham, the pair having only played last Sunday in South East Division 1, which ended all square at 1-1 in Middlesex.