Amazing #SSEWFACup Comebacks By New Milton And Newmarket

Ten-player Newmarket Town retrieved a 3-0 deficit to win through in the SSE Women’s FA Cup 2nd Round Qualifying, New Milton Town also trailed 3-0 before progressing 5-4.

Sunday 17th September
SSE WOMEN’S FA CUP 2ND ROUND QUALIFYING 

Alnwick Town 1-0 Redcar Town (Att: 57)
Cramlington United 1-7 Carlisle United
Bishop Auckland 1-6 South Shields (Att: 48)
Chester-Le-Street St Cuthberts 0-9 Hartlepool United
Norton & Stockton Ancients 3-2(aet) Penrith (Att: 150)
Worksop Town 3-5 Farsley Celtic
Altofts 4-3(aet) Sheffield Wednesday
Wakefield 4-3 Harworth Colliery
Blackpool 2-2(aet) West Didsbury & Chorlton (WDC won 3-2 on pens) (Att: 52)
CMB 2-1 Tranmere Rovers (Att: 40)
Burnley 4-3 Merseyrail Bootle (Att: 40)
Manchester Stingers 0-6 MSB Woolton
Wigan Athletic 1-0 FC United of Manchester
Eastwood 4-0 Rise Park
Loughborough Students 6-3 Lincoln Moorlands Railway (Att: 25)
Leicester City WFC Development 2-3(aet) Nettleham (Att: 45)
Shrewsbury Town 5-2 Leek Town
Redditch United 5-1 Goldenhill Wanderers
Leafield Athletic 1-2 Lye Town
Bedworth United 2-0(aet) Gornal
Worcester United 2-8 Coventry Sphinx
Brereton Town 2-1 Crusaders
Newmarket Town 4-3(aet) Kings Lynn Town
Acle United H/W Riverside
Cambridge City 5-2 Kettering Town
Peterborough Northern Star 4-2 Peterborough United
Wymondham Town 7-1 St Ives Town
Frontiers 1-8 AFC Sudbury (Att: 49)
Harlow Town 3-2 Bungay Town (Att: 45)
Brentwood Town 2-3 Billericay Town

Brentwood v Billericay (Mikey Cartwright)

Colney Heath 0-4 Royston Town
Hemel Hempstead Town 0-12 Bedford
AFC Dunstable 7-1 Bishop’s Stortford
Benson Lionesses 1-12 Ashford Town (Middx)
New London Lionesses 2-0 Hampton & Richmond Borough
Ascot United 0-2 Chesham United
Oxford City P-P Alton *
Eastbourne Town 5-2 Aylesford
Godalming Town 3-2(aet) Eastbourne LFC
Meridian 2-3 London Kent Football United (Att: 20)
Hassocks 5-1 Margate
Carshalton Athletic 1-3 Parkwood Rangers (Att: 32)
Whyteleafe 6-0 Burgess Hill Town
Marine Academy Plymouth A/W Buckland Athletic
FC Chippenham 2-1 Bournemouth Sports
New Milton Town 5-4 Downend Flyers (Att: 50)
Pen Mill 1-4 Forest Green Rovers (Att: 76)
Torquay United 1-0 AFC Bournemouth
Winchester City Flyers 5-1 Warsash Wasps

Newmarket Town staged perhaps the comeback of the round. 3-0 behind and a player down, they still managed to defeat Kings Lynn Town 4-3 in the extra half-hour.

However, New Milton Town had a remarkable turnaround against Downend Flyers, who also threw away a three-goal advantage to end up losing 5-4, Katie Norman scoring three for the hosts.

Cambridge City were another side to fight back for victory, winning 5-2 over Kettering Town.

Altofts LFC (Photo: Ray Henderson)

Altofts edged Sheffield Wednesday with a late penalty, 4-3 after extra-time.

Alnwick Town got the only goal against Redcar Town, who had two players sent off, one after the final whistle.

Northern Star beat Peterborough United 4-2 with three goals from Cassie Steward.

Blackpool bowed out at home to West Didsbury & Chorlton, who won the shootout after a 2-2 draw in 120 minutes.

Torquay United won at Plainmoor

A Sian Chapman first-half goal was enough for Torquay United to defeat AFC Bournemouth at Plainmoor.

Lindsey Morgan’s second goal of the game for Billericay Town gave them a 3-2 victory at Brentwood Town.

Top scorer for the round was likely Ashford Town’s Ashley Cheatley, who got seven of their dozen at Benson Lionesses.

There were four goals for Laura Wiseman in Wymondham Town’s 7-1 success over St Ives Town.

Carlisle United’s seven goals at Cramlington United featured a Gillian McGimpsey hat-trick.

Semma Halil also scored three times as AFC Sudbury returned from Frontiers 8-1 winners.

*  Oxford City removed for an unregistered player, Woodley United reinstated and will host Alton on 24th Sept.

This season’s SSE Women’s FA Cup final takes place at Wembley Stadium on Saturday 5 May, with tickets now on sale priced at only £15 for adults and £5 for concessions – click here to book.