FA Women’s Premier League Preview

Cheltenham Town play at Whaddon Road for the first time, the Northern Division top two go head to head and there’s an East Midlands derby.

Sunday 10th September (2pm)
FA PREMIER LEAGUE

NORTHERN DIVISION
Bradford City v Wolverhampton Wanderers (Eccleshill United FC)
Fylde v Guiseley Vixens (AFC Fylde)
Huddersfield Town v Blackburn Rovers (Shelley FC)
Leicester City Women v Middlesbrough (Farley Way Stadium)
Nottingham Forest v Derby County (Basford United FC, 3pm)
West Bromwich Albion v Stoke City (Boldmere St Michael’s FC, 2.30)

SOUTHERN DIVISION
C & K Basildon v West Ham United (Canvey Island FC)
Cardiff City LFC v Chichester City (CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence)
Lewes v Coventry United (Lewes FC)
Portsmouth v Charlton Athletic (Havant & Waterlooville FC)
Queens Park Rangers v Gillingham (Uxbridge FC)
Swindon Town v Crystal Palace (Fairford Town FC)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1
Burton Albion v Birmingham & West Midlands (Stafford Rangers FC)
Leicester City LFC v Steel City Wanderers (Linwood Playing Fields)
Long Eaton United v Loughborough Foxes (Grange Park, 1pm)
Radcliffe Olympic v Sheffield United (The Recreation Ground)
Rotherham United v The New Saints (Roundwood Sports Club)
Sporting Khalsa v Solihull Moors (University of Wolverhampton 3G)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1
Barnsley v Chorley (Barnsley FC Academy)
Bolton Wanderers v Morecambe (Atherton Collieries FC)
Chester le Street Town v Brighouse Town (Moor Park)
Hull City v Crewe Alexandra (Hull University Sports Ground)
Liverpool Marshalls Feds v Leeds United (IM Marsh Campus)
Mossley Hill Athletic v Newcastle United (Mossley Hill Athletic Club)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1
Cambridge United v Ipswich Town (Mildenhall Town FC)
Denham United v AFC Wimbledon (The Den)
Leyton Orient v Enfield Town (Mile End Stadium)
Luton Town v Haringey Borough (Stockwood Park Athletics Stadium)
Milton Keynes Dons v Actonians (Newport Pagnell Town FC)
Stevenage v Norwich City (Hertford Town FC)

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1
Cheltenham Town v Maidenhead United (Cheltenham Town FC)
Keynsham Town v St Nicholas (Keynsham Town FC)
Plymouth Argyle v Larkhall Athletic (Elburton Villa FC)
Poole Town v Southampton Saints (St Andrew’s FC)
Southampton WFC v Basingstoke Town (AFC Totton)

Huddersfield host reigning champions Blackburn, with both sides having won their two games to date. Leicester are the other 100% side after two games and they meet Middlesbrough, the pair having finished third and second respectively last season. There’s an East Midlands derby as Forest and the Rams go head to head in a 3pm kick-off. Wolves look for their first points since coming up at Bradford, likewise Guiseley at Fylde, while West Brom welcome Stoke for a 2.30 start.

There’s an Essex derby in the Southern, with C & K Basildon home to West Ham. Lewes clash with Coventry and another couple of sides expected to do well – Portsmouth and Charlton – also do battle, both having unblemished records thus far. Leaders Crystal Palace are at Swindon, Chichester chase their first points at this level when travelling to Cardiff, with QPR and Gillingham questing for second victories of the campaign.

TNS have made a flying start in Midlands Division 1 and visit Rotherham, for whom this will be their opening league game. Solihull defend their perfect record away to Sporting Khalsa and newcomers Burton look to make it three straight wins when hosting Birmingham & West Midlands. Long Eaton will be boosted by a good cup performance against West Brom before entertaining Loughborough Foxes at a 1pm kick-off. At least one of Leicester Ladies and Steel City will have better form after their fixture, having both lost their first games, while Radcliffe play Sheffield United with neither having yet won.

Hull and Liverpool Feds are among the title challengers in Northern Division 1 again, visited by Crewe and Leeds respectively, while Brighouse – also on maximum points, head to Chester le Street. Bolton meet Morecambe in a an all-Lancashire clash, Barnsley aim to get off the mark against Chorley, while Mossley and Newcastle hope to improve on opening day defeats.

Actonians go to MK Dons as South East leaders, Luton in second host struggling newcomers Haringey, third-placed Ipswich are at Cambridge and Orient entertain Enfield at Mile End Stadium. The Dons are away to Denham and Stevenage are up against Norwich.

Poole have made a fine start to their Premier League life but now face the challenge of a visit from Southampton Saints, with South West leaders Plymouth home to Larkhall. Cheltenham play at Whaddon Road for the first time when meeting Maidenhead, Keynsham play basement side St Nicholas and Southampton Women’s league debut comes in an all-Hampshire game with Basingstoke.