FA WPL Reserve Cup Draw

The draw for the FA Premier League Reserves Cup 1st Round has been made and the league fixtures have also been released.

The three Reserve Divisions kick off on 3rd September, with the cup ties a week later.

Blackburn lost out in last season’s final to Spurs and hoping to go one better this term, they must travel to Guiseley Vixens.

Rovers begin the defence of their Northern Division title at home to Bradford City, reigning Midlands champions Stoke City start by entertaining Nottingham Forest, while Charlton Athletic – runners-up to Spurs in the Southern – commence with a trip to Portsmouth.

PREMIER LEAGUE RESERVE CUP 1ST ROUND

Brighouse Town Dev v Bolton Wanderers Res (The Duel Seal Stadium)
Burton Albion Res v Leicester City Women’s Res (Marston Sports & Social Club)
Cardiff City LFC Res v Coventry United Res (CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence)
Charlton Athletic Dev v Southampton Saints Res (Charlton Athletic Training Ground)
Denham United Res v Milton Keynes Dons Dev (The Den)
Derby County Dev v Sporting Khalsa Dev (Mickleover Sports)
Guiseley Vixens Res v Blackburn Rovers Res (Bradford Academy 3G)
Hull City Res v Huddersfield Town Dev (Hull University Sports Ground)
Long Eaton United Res v Loughborough Foxes Dev (Grange Park)
Middlesbrough Res v Sheffield United 2nds (Middlesbrough Foundation)
Newcastle United Res v Bradford City Res (Newcastle United Sport Ground 3G)
Portsmouth Res v AFC Wimbledon Res (AFC Portchester)
Queens Park Rangers Res v C & K Basildon Res (Edgware Town FC)
The New Saints Res v Stoke City Res (Park Hall Stadium)
West Bromwich Albion Res v Nottingham Forest Res (West Brom Academy)
West Ham United Dev v Lewes Dev (Beckton 3G)

Byes: Crystal Palace Res, Leeds United Res

OPENING LEAGUE FIXTURES

MIDLANDS

Burton Albion Res v The New Saints Res (Marston Sports & Social Club)
Cardiff City LFC Res v Long Eaton United Res (CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence)
Leicester City Women’s Res v Coventry United Res (Riverside)
Sporting Khalsa Dev v Loughborough Foxes Dev (St Chads Catholic Sports Academy)
Stoke City Res v Nottingham Forest Res (Norton United FC)

NORTHERN

Blackburn Rovers Res v Bradford City Res (Blackburn Rovers Senior Training Centre)
Bolton Wanderers Res v Newcastle United Res (Eddie Davies Academy)
Huddersfield Town Dev v Guiseley Vixens Res (Shelley FC)
Hull City Res v Sheffield United 2nds (Hull University Sports Ground)
Middlesbrough Res v Leeds United Res (Middlesbrough Foundation)

SOUTHERN

AFC Wimbledon Res v C & K Basildon Res (Archbishop Tennyson Sports Ground)
Crystal Palace Res v Queens Park Rangers Res (Croydon Athletic FC)
Denham United Res v Milton Keynes Dons Dev (The Den)
Lewes Dev v Southampton Saints Res (The Rookery 3G)
Portsmouth Res v Charlton Athletic Dev (AFC Portchester)

For the full fixture list, click here.