West Midlands League Welcomes Five

Thirty-three teams are set to compete in the West Midlands Regional League in 2017-18, including five clubs promoted from the Counties.

While Burton Albion went up to the FAWPL as champions, Stockingford AA Pavilion and Worcester United moved into the Premier after winning the regional first divisions, while Bedworth United switched from the East Midlands League, where they finished runners-up.

Goldenhill Wanderers step forward into Division 1 North after winning the Staffordshire League, Boldmere St Michaels did likewise in Birmingham but will now play under the banner of Sutton Coldfield Town.

Gornal and Rugby Town join Division 1 South from the Birmingham League, Kidderminster Harriers coming up as Mid-West Counties champions.

The top flight kicks off on 20th August, while the first divisions have to wait a fortnight longer to get the new campaign underway.

WEST MIDLANDS LEAGUE 2017-18 CONSTITUTION

PREMIER DIVISION: Bedworth United, Coundon Court, Crusaders, Kingshurst Sporting Club, Knowle, Leafield Athletic, Leamington Lions, Lye Town, Stockingford AA Pavilion, Wolverhampton Sporting, Worcester United

DIVISION 1 NORTH: Atherstone Rangers, Bilbrook, Brereton Town, Florence, Goldenhill Wanderers, Leek Town, Shrewsbury Juniors, Shrewsbury Town, Stone Dominoes, Sutton Coldfield Town, Tamworth, Wyrley

DIVISION 1 SOUTH: Coventry Development, Coventry Sphinx, Droitwich Spa, Gornal, Kidderminster Harriers, Redditch United, Rugby Town, Solihull Sporting, Solihull United, Stourbridge

Opening Fixtures:

Premier Division (20th August)
Bedworth United v Coundon Court
Lye Town v Leafield Athletic
Stockingford AA Pavilion v Knowle
Wolverhampton Sporting v Kingshurst Sporting Club
Worcester United v Crusaders

Division 1 North (3rd September)
Atherstone Rangers v Brereton Town
Shrewsbury Town v Leek Town
Stone Dominoes v Goldenhill Wanderers
Sutton Coldfield Town v Florence
Tamworth v Bilbrook
Wyrley v Shrewsbury Juniors

Division 1 South (3rd September)
Coventry Sphinx v Gornal
Droitwich Spa v Coventry Development
Kidderminster Harriers v Stourbridge
Redditch United v Solihull United
Rugby Town v Solihull Sporting